← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pyrolyser wiht Autosampler - Capability Assessment

Buyer: Abertay University →

BuyerAbertay University
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£81,000
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The University requires the supply of an EGA/PY Pyrolyser with autosampler, fully compatible with the existing Agilent 8860 GC system and associated polymer‑searching software.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Instruments for checking physical characteristics 38400000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University requires the supply of an EGA/PY Pyrolyser with autosampler, fully compatible with the existing Agilent 8860 GC system and associated polymer‑searching software. This equipment is essential for delivering newly funded research relating to microplastics analysis, enabling accurate polymer identification and mass‑based characterisation using Py‑GC/MS techniques. The investment will enhance in‑house analytical capability, remove reliance on external laboratories, and ensure the University meets funded project timelines and methodological requirements.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Instruments for checking physical characteristicsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,0582 median · 10.7 average (355 of 1,058 with a bid count)3.1 average (402 of 1,058 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM713Not published1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)773 median · 3 average (1 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064d81
Latest release ID012254-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 10:31:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£81,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026planning012254-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T10:31:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823384"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "088-AU-ICT-2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University requires the supply of an EGA/PY Pyrolyser with autosampler, fully compatible with the existing Agilent 8860 GC system and associated polymer‑searching software.\nThis equipment is essential for delivering newly funded research relating to microplastics analysis, enabling accurate polymer identification and mass‑based characterisation using Py‑GC/MS techniques.\nThe investment will enhance in‑house analytical capability, remove reliance on external laboratories, and ensure the University meets funded project timelines and methodological requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Abertay University\nBell Street\nDundee\nDD1 1HG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pyrolyser wiht Autosampler - Capability Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 81000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University requires the supply of an EGA/PY Pyrolyser with autosampler, fully compatible with the existing Agilent 8860 GC system and associated polymer‑searching software.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823384.\n(SC Ref:823384)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012254-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012254-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T10:31:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823384"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "088-AU-ICT-2526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The University requires the supply of an EGA/PY Pyrolyser with autosampler, fully compatible with the existing Agilent 8860 GC system and associated polymer‑searching software.\nThis equipment is essential for delivering newly funded research relating to microplastics analysis, enabling accurate polymer identification and mass‑based characterisation using Py‑GC/MS techniques.\nThe investment will enhance in‑house analytical capability, remove reliance on external laboratories, and ensure the University meets funded project timelines and methodological requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Abertay University\nBell Street\nDundee\nDD1 1HG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "38400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pyrolyser wiht Autosampler - Capability Assessment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 81000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University requires the supply of an EGA/PY Pyrolyser with autosampler, fully compatible with the existing Agilent 8860 GC system and associated polymer‑searching software.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823384.\n(SC Ref:823384)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}