Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Commercial (70%)
View official notice ↗Official source
TfWRL requires a new Controlled Emission Toilet (CET) facility at Pwllheli Station, including associated civil, building, mechanical and electrical works. The scope also includes an optional HVAC installation, subject to funding approval.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (30%)
Commercial (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,761 | 4 median · 25.7 average (3,299 of 11,761 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,634 of 11,761 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,539 | 6 median · 72.8 average (431 of 1,539 with a bid count) | 8 average (481 of 1,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 890 | 3 median · 5.6 average (5 of 890 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef97 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082682-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 13:08:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082682-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders should be submitted through the Atamis portal - see link below: https://tfw.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £583,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tender | 082682-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082682-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:08:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1079.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 583333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The scope also includes an optional HVAC installation, subject to funding approval."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pwllheli CET",
"value": {
"amount": 583333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082682-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082682-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:08:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfWRL requires a new Controlled Emission Toilet (CET) facility at Pwllheli Station, including \nassociated civil, building, mechanical and electrical works. The scope also includes an optional \nHVAC installation, subject to funding approval. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted through the Atamis portal - see link below:\nhttps://tfw.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Help@tfwrail.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082682-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:08:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1079.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 583333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The scope also includes an optional HVAC installation, subject to funding approval."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pwllheli CET",
"value": {
"amount": 583333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082682-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082682-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:08:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfWRL requires a new Controlled Emission Toilet (CET) facility at Pwllheli Station, including \nassociated civil, building, mechanical and electrical works. The scope also includes an optional \nHVAC installation, subject to funding approval. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted through the Atamis portal - see link below:\nhttps://tfw.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Help@tfwrail.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}