← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PVC Containment Items

Buyer: Sellafield Ltd →

BuyerSellafield Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published13 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Alpha Containment Products

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment 35113200Work surface protection covers 30194900

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is for Alpha Containment Products. <br/><br/>Sellafield have a requirement for PVC Containment items. These items shall be manufactured to Sellafield Goods Specifications. <br/><br/>The manufacture in accordance with the goods specifications ensures the products supplied are suitable to allow handling of Alpha radioactive and toxic materials associated with containment systems operations. <br/><br/>They provide suitable mechanical and chemical protection whilst protecting the operator and the surrounding environment from contamination by hazardous materials during posting operations.<br/><br/>The quality level associated with these items is Quality Grade 02, High Risk.<br/><br/>We anticipate the basket of goods will be made up as follows;<br/><br/>• PVC Posting Bags<br/>• PVC Secondary Containment Bags<br/>• PVC Liners<br/>• PVC Blister Bags<br/>• PVC Temporary Enclosures<br/>• PVC Posting Bags with O-rings & Filters<br/>• PVC Filter Change Posting Bags<br/>• Polyurethane (PUR) Posting Bags with O-rings and optional Filters<br/><br/>- SPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_1 Issue 10<br/>- SPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_2 Issue 5<br/>- SPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_3 Issue 4<br/>- SPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_4 Issue 4<br/>- SPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_5 Issue 5<br/>- SPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_6 Issue 4<br/>- SPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_7 Issue 4<br/>- SPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_8 Issue 3. Additional information: Sellafield intent to hold a Market Engagement event on 27th February 2025 for all interested parties. <br/><br/>We have a brief questionnaire that requires completion as soon as possible, please return this by Close of Play Friday 24th January 2025.<br/> <br/>Please confirm your interest in this opportunity to kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com and you will be issued with the questionnaire and a copy of each of the PVC Goods Specifications that form part of this requirement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment (35113200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1164 median · 4 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1612 median · 2 average (1 of 161 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 161 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf79
Latest release ID000995-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 13 2025 11:25:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jan 2025planning000995-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-13T11:25:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106855",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement is for Alpha Containment Products.   <br/><br/>Sellafield have a requirement for PVC Containment items. These items shall be manufactured to Sellafield Goods Specifications.  <br/><br/>The manufacture in accordance with the goods specifications ensures the products supplied are suitable to allow handling of Alpha radioactive and toxic materials associated with containment systems operations. <br/><br/>They provide suitable mechanical and chemical protection whilst protecting the operator and the surrounding environment from contamination by hazardous materials during posting operations.<br/><br/>The quality level associated with these items is Quality Grade 02, High Risk.<br/><br/>We anticipate the basket of goods will be made up as follows;<br/><br/>•\tPVC Posting Bags<br/>•\tPVC Secondary Containment Bags<br/>•\tPVC Liners<br/>•\tPVC Blister Bags<br/>•\tPVC Temporary Enclosures<br/>•\tPVC Posting Bags with O-rings & Filters<br/>•\tPVC Filter Change Posting Bags<br/>•\tPolyurethane (PUR) Posting Bags with O-rings and optional Filters<br/><br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_1 Issue 10<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_2 Issue 5<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_3 Issue 4<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_4 Issue 4<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_5 Issue 5<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_6 Issue 4<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_7 Issue 4<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_8 Issue 3. Additional information: Sellafield intent to hold a Market Engagement event on 27th February 2025 for all interested parties.  <br/><br/>We have a brief questionnaire that requires completion as soon as possible, please return this by Close of Play Friday 24th January 2025.<br/> <br/>Please confirm your interest in this opportunity to kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com and you will be issued with the questionnaire and a copy of each of the PVC Goods Specifications that form part of this requirement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PVC Containment Items",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Alpha Containment Products",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30194900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Work surface protection covers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106855",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Cumbria House, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommisioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Cairns",
        "email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jan 2025 · 000995-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "000995-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-13T11:25:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106855",
    "name": "Sellafield Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This procurement is for Alpha Containment Products.   <br/><br/>Sellafield have a requirement for PVC Containment items. These items shall be manufactured to Sellafield Goods Specifications.  <br/><br/>The manufacture in accordance with the goods specifications ensures the products supplied are suitable to allow handling of Alpha radioactive and toxic materials associated with containment systems operations. <br/><br/>They provide suitable mechanical and chemical protection whilst protecting the operator and the surrounding environment from contamination by hazardous materials during posting operations.<br/><br/>The quality level associated with these items is Quality Grade 02, High Risk.<br/><br/>We anticipate the basket of goods will be made up as follows;<br/><br/>•\tPVC Posting Bags<br/>•\tPVC Secondary Containment Bags<br/>•\tPVC Liners<br/>•\tPVC Blister Bags<br/>•\tPVC Temporary Enclosures<br/>•\tPVC Posting Bags with O-rings & Filters<br/>•\tPVC Filter Change Posting Bags<br/>•\tPolyurethane (PUR) Posting Bags with O-rings and optional Filters<br/><br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_1 Issue 10<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_2 Issue 5<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_3 Issue 4<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_4 Issue 4<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_5 Issue 5<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_6 Issue 4<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_7 Issue 4<br/>-\tSPEC.GOODS.Z.0090_8 Issue 3. Additional information: Sellafield intent to hold a Market Engagement event on 27th February 2025 for all interested parties.  <br/><br/>We have a brief questionnaire that requires completion as soon as possible, please return this by Close of Play Friday 24th January 2025.<br/> <br/>Please confirm your interest in this opportunity to kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com and you will be issued with the questionnaire and a copy of each of the PVC Goods Specifications that form part of this requirement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PVC Containment Items",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Alpha Containment Products",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30194900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Work surface protection covers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106855",
      "name": "Sellafield Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Workington",
        "postalCode": "CA14 4HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Cumbria House, Jubilee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommisioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Cairns",
        "email": "kerry.a.cairns@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}