Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →
The University of East Anglia invited submissions from design teams interested in developing proposals to bring the closed iconic Grade 2* listed Ziggurat buildings back to life with a feasible and viable future use for at least the next 50 years. This award follows a design competition format, with a first stage open to all interested suppliers from which the designers or design teams for up to a revised four from three of the submissions were invited to progress to the second phase to develop their initial high-level proposals into concept designs and submit a tender to provide up to RIBA Stage 3 Design services to enable the submission of Full Planning and Listed Building Consent applications (where applicable). An honorarium payment of £10,000 (+ VAT) will be provided to each selected designer or design team invited to progress to Stage 2 of the Invitation to Tender, to assist with the cost of their Stage 2 submission. The advertised contractual value is representative of the potential overall opportunity, pending development of a broader and overarching construction programme/project to address the refurbishment of the Ziggurat structures.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a9ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075419-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 14:56:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075419-2026 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | tender | 063033-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075419-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-07T15:56:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "45212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation and restaurant buildings"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be enacted if and once overarching construction project timeframes have been established and confirmed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075419-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075419-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T15:56:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07155322",
"name": "ALLFORD HALL MONAGHAN MORRIS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "-1",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075419-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075419-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T15:56:04+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON 5048B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PURCON 5048B Ziggurat Design Consultation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of East Anglia invited submissions from design teams interested in developing proposals to bring the closed iconic Grade 2* listed Ziggurat buildings back to life with a feasible and viable future use for at least the next 50 years.\nThis award follows a design competition format, with a first stage open to all interested suppliers from which the designers or design teams for up to a revised four from three of the submissions were invited to progress to the second phase to develop their initial high-level proposals into concept designs and submit a tender to provide up to RIBA Stage 3 Design\nservices to enable the submission of Full Planning and Listed Building Consent applications (where applicable).\nAn honorarium payment of £10,000 (+ VAT) will be provided to each selected designer or design team invited to progress to Stage 2 of the Invitation to Tender, to assist with the\ncost of their Stage 2 submission.\nThe advertised contractual value is representative of the potential overall opportunity, pending development of a broader and overarching construction programme/project to address the refurbishment of the Ziggurat structures.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07155322",
"name": "ALLFORD HALL MONAGHAN MORRIS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 9HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morelands"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ahmm.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07155322",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "newbusiness@ahmm.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVJG-4414-QVNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075419-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-07T15:56:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "45212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation and restaurant buildings"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1400000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will be enacted if and once overarching construction project timeframes have been established and confirmed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075419-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075419-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T15:56:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07155322",
"name": "ALLFORD HALL MONAGHAN MORRIS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "-1",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075419-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075419-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T15:56:04+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON 5048B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PURCON 5048B Ziggurat Design Consultation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of East Anglia invited submissions from design teams interested in developing proposals to bring the closed iconic Grade 2* listed Ziggurat buildings back to life with a feasible and viable future use for at least the next 50 years.\nThis award follows a design competition format, with a first stage open to all interested suppliers from which the designers or design teams for up to a revised four from three of the submissions were invited to progress to the second phase to develop their initial high-level proposals into concept designs and submit a tender to provide up to RIBA Stage 3 Design\nservices to enable the submission of Full Planning and Listed Building Consent applications (where applicable).\nAn honorarium payment of £10,000 (+ VAT) will be provided to each selected designer or design team invited to progress to Stage 2 of the Invitation to Tender, to assist with the\ncost of their Stage 2 submission.\nThe advertised contractual value is representative of the potential overall opportunity, pending development of a broader and overarching construction programme/project to address the refurbishment of the Ziggurat structures.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07155322",
"name": "ALLFORD HALL MONAGHAN MORRIS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 9HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Morelands"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ahmm.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07155322",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "newbusiness@ahmm.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVJG-4414-QVNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063033-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T17:08:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON 5048B",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LOT 1- Refurbishment of Existing Buildings Only ",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Discretional and pending progression of associated projects."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A proposed solution which demonstrates minimal change to the configuration and utilisation of existing buildings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "LOT 2- Development Proposal",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Discretional and pending progression of associated projects."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "An innovative solution, which includes development proposals over and above the refurbishment of existing buildings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Approach",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Affordabiliy and Return on Investement"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCON 5048B - Ziggurats Design Consultation Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063033-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063033-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T17:08:22+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "2 stage Competitive Flexible with Dialogue and Negotiation"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of East Anglia is inviting submissions from design teams interested in developing proposals to bring the closed iconic Grade 2* listed Ziggurat buildings back to life with a feasible and viable future use for at least the next 50 years. \nThis Invitation To Tender will follow a design competition format, with a first stage open to all interested suppliers from which the designers or design teams for up to three of the submissions will be invited to progress to the second phase to develop their initial high-level proposals into concept designs and submit a tender to provide RIBA Stage 3 Design services to enable the submission of Full Planning and Listed Building Consent applications (where applicable). \nAn honorarium payment of £10,000 (+ VAT) will be provided to each selected designer or design team invited to progress to Stage 2 of the Invitation To Tender, to assist with the cost of their Stage 2 submission.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-02T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofeastanglia/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Bradsworth",
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01603456161"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}