← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement of Tenable Security Software

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The procurement is for the continued provision of the Tenable security software to support its vulnerability management programme and protect the University's IT infrastructure by identifying, assessing, and managing security vulnerabilities across its network and systems. The requirement includes access to the Security Center Plus with 1,500 IP licences , 1,500 Tenable Agents (included within the Security Center Plus IP licence) ,1 × Nessus Manager licence ,2 × Nessus Professional Feed licences The contract awarded for period of three years, after following RFQ process.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Purchasing Tenable security software

Statusactive
Value£115,369

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee32
Latest release ID082030-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 08:26:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026award, contract082030-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082030-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T09:26:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48732000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data security software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06783485",
          "name": "GAMMA NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-55-DTS-CY-CN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Tenable Security Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for the continued provision of the Tenable security software to support its vulnerability management programme and protect the University's IT infrastructure by identifying, assessing, and managing security vulnerabilities across its network and systems.\nThe requirement includes access to the \tSecurity Center Plus with 1,500 IP licences , 1,500 Tenable Agents (included within the Security Center Plus IP licence) ,1 × Nessus Manager licence ,2 × Nessus Professional Feed licences \nThe contract awarded for period of three years, after following RFQ process.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06783485",
      "name": "GAMMA NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "M40 5BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arbeta, 11 Northampton Road, Manchester,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gammagroup.co/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06783485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@gamma.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVW-7215-QDYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Purchasing Tenable security software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 115368.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 138442.56
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082030-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082030-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:26:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082030-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082030-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T09:26:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48732000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data security software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06783485",
          "name": "GAMMA NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-55-DTS-CY-CN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of Tenable Security Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The procurement is for the continued provision of the Tenable security software to support its vulnerability management programme and protect the University's IT infrastructure by identifying, assessing, and managing security vulnerabilities across its network and systems.\nThe requirement includes access to the \tSecurity Center Plus with 1,500 IP licences , 1,500 Tenable Agents (included within the Security Center Plus IP licence) ,1 × Nessus Manager licence ,2 × Nessus Professional Feed licences \nThe contract awarded for period of three years, after following RFQ process.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06783485",
      "name": "GAMMA NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "M40 5BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arbeta, 11 Northampton Road, Manchester,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gammagroup.co/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06783485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@gamma.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVW-7215-QDYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Purchasing Tenable security software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 115368.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 138442.56
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082030-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082030-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:26:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}