Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sheffield Hallam University requires the provision of a MathWorks Campus-Wide Suite (CWS) subscription for a period of two years, from 1 August 2026 to 31 July 2028. The requirement comprises an Academic Total Headcount Campus-Wide licence, providing authorised University faculty, staff, researchers and students with access to MATLAB, Simulink and associated products included within the Campus-Wide Suite for teaching, learning and non-commercial academic research activities. The subscription includes applicable software maintenance services, product updates and technical support for the duration of the licence term.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082029-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 08:26:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082029-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082029-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T09:26:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "MathWorks Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-53-DTS-DD-CN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchasing MathWorks Campus-Wide Suite",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University requires the provision of a MathWorks Campus-Wide Suite (CWS) subscription for a period of two years, from 1 August 2026 to 31 July 2028.\nThe requirement comprises an Academic Total Headcount Campus-Wide licence, providing authorised University faculty, staff, researchers and students with access to MATLAB, Simulink and associated products included within the Campus-Wide Suite for teaching, learning and non-commercial academic research activities.\nThe subscription includes applicable software maintenance services, product updates and technical support for the duration of the licence term.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "MathWorks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge, United Kingdom",
"postalCode": "CB4 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03444214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sconstan@mathworks.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 119612,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143534.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:26:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082029-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T09:26:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "MathWorks Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2526-53-DTS-DD-CN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchasing MathWorks Campus-Wide Suite",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University requires the provision of a MathWorks Campus-Wide Suite (CWS) subscription for a period of two years, from 1 August 2026 to 31 July 2028.\nThe requirement comprises an Academic Total Headcount Campus-Wide licence, providing authorised University faculty, staff, researchers and students with access to MATLAB, Simulink and associated products included within the Campus-Wide Suite for teaching, learning and non-commercial academic research activities.\nThe subscription includes applicable software maintenance services, product updates and technical support for the duration of the licence term.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "MathWorks Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge, United Kingdom",
"postalCode": "CB4 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03444214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sconstan@mathworks.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 119612,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143534.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:26:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}