Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sheffield Hallam University requires the provision of ANSYS engineering simulation software licences, including ANSYS CFD, ANSYS Academic, and ANSYS HPC Workgroup, along with associated support and maintenance services. These advanced simulation tools are essential for delivering high-quality research and education in STEM fields, supporting existing research contracts and significant internal investment in ANSYS-based workflows.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055e99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039633-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 14 2025 12:42:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039633-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039633-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T13:42:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154333",
"name": "ANSYS UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e99",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchasing Ansys Academic Product",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University requires the provision of ANSYS engineering simulation software licences, including ANSYS CFD, ANSYS Academic, and ANSYS HPC Workgroup, along with associated support and maintenance services. These advanced simulation tools are essential for delivering high-quality research and education in STEM fields, supporting existing research contracts and significant internal investment in ANSYS-based workflows.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154333",
"name": "ANSYS UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor,3St Paul's Place,129 Norfolk street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "imran.siddique@ansys.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Purchasing Ansys Academic Product",
"value": {
"amount": 76518.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91822.14
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039633-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039633-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T13:42:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039633-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T13:42:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154333",
"name": "ANSYS UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e99",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchasing Ansys Academic Product",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University requires the provision of ANSYS engineering simulation software licences, including ANSYS CFD, ANSYS Academic, and ANSYS HPC Workgroup, along with associated support and maintenance services. These advanced simulation tools are essential for delivering high-quality research and education in STEM fields, supporting existing research contracts and significant internal investment in ANSYS-based workflows.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154333",
"name": "ANSYS UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor,3St Paul's Place,129 Norfolk street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "imran.siddique@ansys.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Purchasing Ansys Academic Product",
"value": {
"amount": 76518.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91822.14
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039633-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039633-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T13:42:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}