← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase to Pay System

Buyer: Medicines Discovery Catapult →

BuyerMedicines Discovery Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2022

What is being bought

The supply and training for a new web based and scalable P2P system.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply and training for a new web based and scalable P2P system. The contract will be for an initial three (3) year period, with the option to extend for a further five (5) one (1) year periods upon agreement between Authority and Contractor. The coverage provided by the original three (3) year period started on the 22nd of April 2022 and shall expire on 21st April 2025, unless extended.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
Demonstration — 15
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Purchase to Pay System

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f076
Latest release ID012466-2022
Latest release timestampFri May 13 2022 11:02:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2022award, contract012466-2022
27 Oct 2021tender026889-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012466-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 170000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 380000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 170000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 380000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-13T12:02:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f076",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23690",
    "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012466-2022-1",
      "title": "Purchase to Pay System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52684",
          "name": "Coupa Software Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN578643",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply and training for a new web based and scalable P2P system.\nThe contract will be for an initial three (3) year period, with the option to extend for a further five (5) one (1) year periods upon agreement between Authority and Contractor.\nThe coverage provided by the original three (3) year period started on the 22nd of April 2022 and shall expire on 21st April 2025, unless extended.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase to Pay System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and training for a new web based and scalable P2P system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23690",
      "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35, Mereside, Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52684",
      "name": "Coupa Software Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2B 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldwych House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coupa Software Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15180",
      "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35, Mereside Alderley Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012466-2022-1",
      "title": "Purchase to Pay System",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012466-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 May 2022 · 012466-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012466-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 170000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 380000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 170000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 380000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-13T12:02:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f076",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23690",
    "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012466-2022-1",
      "title": "Purchase to Pay System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52684",
          "name": "Coupa Software Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN578643",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply and training for a new web based and scalable P2P system.\nThe contract will be for an initial three (3) year period, with the option to extend for a further five (5) one (1) year periods upon agreement between Authority and Contractor.\nThe coverage provided by the original three (3) year period started on the 22nd of April 2022 and shall expire on 21st April 2025, unless extended.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase to Pay System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and training for a new web based and scalable P2P system.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23690",
      "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35, Mereside, Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52684",
      "name": "Coupa Software Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2B 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aldwych House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coupa Software Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15180",
      "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35, Mereside Alderley Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012466-2022-1",
      "title": "Purchase to Pay System",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012466-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2021 · 026889-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026889-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-27T11:59:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f076",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1022",
    "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN578643",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This is a 3 year contract with the option to extend for 5 further 1 year periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The supply and training for a new web based and scalable P2P system",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase to Pay System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The supply and training for a new web based and scalable P2P system",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1022",
      "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK10 4TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block 35, Mereside, Alderley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://md.catapult.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mrs Susan Syder",
        "email": "susan.syder@md.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1625238734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2396",
      "name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}