Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Support and maintenance of existing recorders including purchase and support of new recorders.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05479b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036689-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 02 2025 09:59:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 036689-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032476-2025 |
| 12 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 031897-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036689-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T10:59:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05479b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32332300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound recorders"
},
{
"id": "50342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01916932",
"name": "David Horn Communications Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2605P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PURCHASE & SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF DIGITAL RECORDING EQUIPMENT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance of existing recorders including purchase and support of new recorders.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Contract Details Notice. \nThis notice is presented on the basis of two exemptions permitting direct award without competition under the Procurement Act 2023. These are as follows:-\nAre required to be compatible with an existing asset. This must be intended as an extension to or partial replacement of existing goods or services where a change would result in goods or services that are different or incompatible with the existing goods and services. The difference or incompatibility must result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. Cheshire Constabulary currently have 42 fixed recorders and 11 portable recorders, which were procured via a Value Added Reseller from David Horn Communications Ltd. DHC are the only Supplier who can provide support and maintenance for their recorders.\nWhere the provider is the sole supplier of the goods, services or works. There are clearly other suppliers of Digital recording equipment out there, however only David Horn Communications Ltd themselves or DHC via a reseller can supply the required models when replacements are needed. This is because Cheshire Constabulary can't procure other makes of recorders from alternative Suppliers because CC need DHC recorders due to compatibility issues because they need to integrate with the existing infrastructure within the Constabulary and the wider West Coast Collaboration Forces. This means there is an absence of competition for technical grounds as only a specific supplier can supply (or a particular supplier holds the intellectual property or other exclusive rights) and there are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.howell2@cheshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01916932",
"name": "David Horn Communications Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU3 4BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bramingham Business Park, Enterprise Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01916932",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@davidhorn.com",
"telephone": "01582490300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "THE PURCHASE & SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF DIGITAL RECORDING EQUIPMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 374972,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 449966
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2659",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2659",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "036689-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036689-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T10:59:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036689-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T10:59:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05479b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32332300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound recorders"
},
{
"id": "50342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01916932",
"name": "David Horn Communications Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2605P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PURCHASE & SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF DIGITAL RECORDING EQUIPMENT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance of existing recorders including purchase and support of new recorders.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Contract Details Notice. \nThis notice is presented on the basis of two exemptions permitting direct award without competition under the Procurement Act 2023. These are as follows:-\nAre required to be compatible with an existing asset. This must be intended as an extension to or partial replacement of existing goods or services where a change would result in goods or services that are different or incompatible with the existing goods and services. The difference or incompatibility must result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. Cheshire Constabulary currently have 42 fixed recorders and 11 portable recorders, which were procured via a Value Added Reseller from David Horn Communications Ltd. DHC are the only Supplier who can provide support and maintenance for their recorders.\nWhere the provider is the sole supplier of the goods, services or works. There are clearly other suppliers of Digital recording equipment out there, however only David Horn Communications Ltd themselves or DHC via a reseller can supply the required models when replacements are needed. This is because Cheshire Constabulary can't procure other makes of recorders from alternative Suppliers because CC need DHC recorders due to compatibility issues because they need to integrate with the existing infrastructure within the Constabulary and the wider West Coast Collaboration Forces. This means there is an absence of competition for technical grounds as only a specific supplier can supply (or a particular supplier holds the intellectual property or other exclusive rights) and there are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.howell2@cheshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01916932",
"name": "David Horn Communications Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU3 4BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bramingham Business Park, Enterprise Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01916932",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@davidhorn.com",
"telephone": "01582490300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "THE PURCHASE & SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF DIGITAL RECORDING EQUIPMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 374972,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 449966
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2659",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2659",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "036689-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036689-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T10:59:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032476-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T10:01:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05479b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32332300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound recorders"
},
{
"id": "50342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "THE PURCHASE & SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF DIGITAL RECORDING EQUIPMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 374972,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 449966
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032476-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032476-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T10:01:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01916932",
"name": "David Horn Communications Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2605P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PURCHASE & SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF DIGITAL RECORDING EQUIPMENT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance of existing recorders including purchase and support of new recorders.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.howell2@cheshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01916932",
"name": "David Horn Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU3 4BU ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit F2, Comtec House, Bramingham Business Park, Enterprise Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01916932",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@davidhorn.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031897-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T12:44:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05479b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32332300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sound recorders"
},
{
"id": "50342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "THE PURCHASE & SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF DIGITAL RECORDING EQUIPMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 374972.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 449966
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031897-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031897-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-12T12:44:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01916932",
"name": "David Horn Communications Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2605P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "PURCHASE & SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF DIGITAL RECORDING EQUIPMENT",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Support and maintenance of existing recorders including purchase and support of new recorders.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is presented on the basis of two exemptions permitting direct award without competition under the Procurement Act 2023. These are as follows:-\nAre required to be compatible with an existing asset. This must be intended as an extension to or partial replacement of existing goods or services where a change would result in goods or services that are different or incompatible with the existing goods and services. The difference or incompatibility must result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. Cheshire Constabulary currently have 42 fixed recorders and 11 portable recorders, which were procured via a Value Added Reseller from David Horn Communications Ltd. DHC are the only Supplier who can provide support and maintenance for their recorders. \nWhere the provider is the sole supplier of the goods, services or works. There are clearly other suppliers of Digital recording equipment out there, however only David Horn Communications Ltd themselves or DHC via a reseller can supply the required models when replacements are needed. This is because Cheshire Constabulary can’t procure other makes of recorders from alternative Suppliers because CC need DHC recorders due to compatibility issues because they need to integrate with the existing infrastructure within the Constabulary and the wider West Coast Collaboration Forces. This means there is an absence of competition for technical grounds as only a specific supplier can supply (or a particular supplier holds the intellectual property or other exclusive rights) and there are no reasonable alternatives.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWP-7421-WXRW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.howell2@cheshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01916932",
"name": "David Horn Communications Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU3 4BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bramingham Business Park, Enterprise Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01916932",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@davidhorn.com",
"telephone": "01582490300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}