← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase on one electric van

Buyer: King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council →

BuyerKing's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of one electric vehicle E-DELIVER 5 L1 H2

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Electric vehicles 34144900

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of one electric vehicle E-DELIVER 5 L1 H2

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Electric vehicles (34144900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,0643 median · 21 average (632 of 2,064 with a bid count)3.5 average (696 of 2,064 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1635 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award using CCS framework RM6244 Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050002-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£34,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a6f0
Latest release ID050002-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 06:59:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050002-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T07:59:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173719",
    "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050002-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00564127",
          "name": "J S HOLMES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of one electric vehicle E-DELIVER 5 L1 H2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase on one electric van",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of one electric vehicle E-DELIVER 5 L1 H2",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using CCS framework RM6244 Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173719",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE301EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Mitchell",
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00564127",
      "name": "J S HOLMES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Wisbech St Mary",
        "postalCode": "PE13 4RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00564127",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "J S HOLMES"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153248",
      "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050002-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34100,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050002-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award on CCS RM6244 framework Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050002-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T07:59:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173719",
    "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050002-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00564127",
          "name": "J S HOLMES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of one electric vehicle E-DELIVER 5 L1 H2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase on one electric van",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of one electric vehicle E-DELIVER 5 L1 H2",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electric vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using CCS framework RM6244 Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173719",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE301EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Mitchell",
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00564127",
      "name": "J S HOLMES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Wisbech St Mary",
        "postalCode": "PE13 4RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00564127",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "J S HOLMES"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153248",
      "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn and West Norfolk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050002-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34100,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050002-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award on CCS RM6244 framework Purchase of Standard and Specialist Vehicles",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}