Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff University →
The School of Physics require the capability to measure the particle size, concentration, zeta potential and fluorescence by nanoparticle tracking analysis (NTA, NOT dynamic light scattering - DLS). The Particle Metrix system is currently the only one that offers this. The only other NTA system available is from Malvern Panalytical, however this doesn’t measure zeta potential. The concentration scanning technique of the Zetaview is filed for patent but critically, the School requires zeta potential and this is the only one on the market. The flow cell aspect of this equipment is also patented, further strengthening the need to purchase this equipment from Analytik.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ecf2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079256-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 11:18:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079256-2025 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078926-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079256-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T11:18:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJB-8987-CRYL",
"name": "Analytik Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecf2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Zetaview Evolution twin NTA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The School of Physics require the capability to measure the particle size, concentration, zeta potential and fluorescence by nanoparticle tracking analysis (NTA, NOT dynamic light scattering - DLS). The Particle Metrix system is currently the only one that offers this. The only other NTA system available is from Malvern Panalytical, however this doesn’t measure zeta potential. The concentration scanning technique of the Zetaview is filed for patent but critically, the School requires zeta potential and this is the only one on the market. The flow cell aspect of this equipment is also patented, further strengthening the need to purchase this equipment from Analytik.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rower4@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJB-8987-CRYL",
"name": "Analytik Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middle Watch, Swavesey, Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barn B, 2 Cygnus Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJB-8987-CRYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@analytik.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Purchase of Zetaview Evolution twin NTA",
"value": {
"amount": 93570,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 112284
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T11:18:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079256-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T11:18:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJB-8987-CRYL",
"name": "Analytik Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecf2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Zetaview Evolution twin NTA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The School of Physics require the capability to measure the particle size, concentration, zeta potential and fluorescence by nanoparticle tracking analysis (NTA, NOT dynamic light scattering - DLS). The Particle Metrix system is currently the only one that offers this. The only other NTA system available is from Malvern Panalytical, however this doesn’t measure zeta potential. The concentration scanning technique of the Zetaview is filed for patent but critically, the School requires zeta potential and this is the only one on the market. The flow cell aspect of this equipment is also patented, further strengthening the need to purchase this equipment from Analytik.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rower4@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJB-8987-CRYL",
"name": "Analytik Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middle Watch, Swavesey, Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barn B, 2 Cygnus Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJB-8987-CRYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@analytik.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Purchase of Zetaview Evolution twin NTA",
"value": {
"amount": 93570,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 112284
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T11:18:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078926-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T13:30:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Zetaview Evolution twin NTA",
"value": {
"amount": 93570,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 112284
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078926-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078926-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T13:30:07Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJB-8987-CRYL",
"name": "Analytik Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecf2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Zetaview Evolution twin NTA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The School of Physics require the capability to measure the particle size, concentration, zeta potential and fluorescence by nanoparticle tracking analysis (NTA, NOT dynamic light scattering - DLS). The Particle Metrix system is currently the only one that offers this. The only other NTA system available is from Malvern Panalytical, however this doesn’t measure zeta potential. The concentration scanning technique of the Zetaview is filed for patent but critically, the School requires zeta potential and this is the only one on the market. The flow cell aspect of this equipment is also patented, further strengthening the need to purchase this equipment from Analytik. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rower4@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJB-8987-CRYL",
"name": "Analytik Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middle Watch, Swavesey, Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB24 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Barn B, 2 Cygnus Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJB-8987-CRYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@analytik.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}