Lot 1
Cardiff University has awarded a contract on LAB3162 NW - High Value Laboratory Equipment.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cardiff University →
Cardiff University has awarded a contract on LAB3162 NW - High Value Laboratory Equipment.
UKL
Cardiff University has awarded a contract on LAB3162 NW - High Value Laboratory Equipment.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,769 | 2 median · 106.1 average (589 of 1,769 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (684 of 1,769 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 96 | 40 median · 255.4 average (30 of 96 with a bid count) | 12.8 average (35 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06001e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000683-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 13:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000683-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000683-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T13:48:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06001e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136679",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000683-2026-CU.2038.AR-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170616",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2038.AR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff University has awarded a contract on LAB3162 NW - High Value Laboratory Equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of X-Ray Powder Diffractometer with Autosampler",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cardiff University has awarded a contract on LAB3162 NW - High Value Laboratory Equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cardiff University has conducted a market engagement on the framework. Supplier were contacted based on the ranking on the framework contract was awarded to the first ranked supplier for this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136679",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rogalaa@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920879648"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170616",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV49GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Banner Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bruker UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 2476855200",
"telephone": "+44 2476855200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000683-2026-CU.2038.AR-1",
"value": {
"amount": 308975,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000683-2026-CU.2038.AR-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:159979)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000683-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T13:48:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06001e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136679",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000683-2026-CU.2038.AR-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170616",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2038.AR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff University has awarded a contract on LAB3162 NW - High Value Laboratory Equipment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of X-Ray Powder Diffractometer with Autosampler",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cardiff University has awarded a contract on LAB3162 NW - High Value Laboratory Equipment.",
"classification": {
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cardiff University has conducted a market engagement on the framework. Supplier were contacted based on the ranking on the framework contract was awarded to the first ranked supplier for this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136679",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rogalaa@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920879648"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170616",
"name": "Bruker UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV49GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Banner Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bruker UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 2476855200",
"telephone": "+44 2476855200"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000683-2026-CU.2038.AR-1",
"value": {
"amount": 308975,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000683-2026-CU.2038.AR-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:159979)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}