← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Various Probes

Buyer: University of Huddersfield →

BuyerUniversity of Huddersfield
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

4 pH probes, 4 dissolved oxygen (DO) probes, 1 viable cell density probe, and 1 optical cell density probe, as detailed in quotation

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£28,173

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b0e2
Latest release ID054297-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 12:50:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026award, contract054297-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054297-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T13:50:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
    "name": "University of Huddersfield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
          "name": "Hamilton Sales & Service UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Various Probes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "4 pH probes, 4 dissolved oxygen (DO) probes, 1 viable cell density probe, and 1 optical cell density probe, as detailed in quotation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@hud.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01484 422288"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
      "name": "Hamilton Sales & Service UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B46 1JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Forge Mills Park, Station Road, Coleshill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXC-1937-DMVH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info.gb@hamiltonrobotics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28173.25
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054297-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054297-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T13:50:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054297-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054297-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T13:50:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
    "name": "University of Huddersfield"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
          "name": "Hamilton Sales & Service UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Various Probes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "4 pH probes, 4 dissolved oxygen (DO) probes, 1 viable cell density probe, and 1 optical cell density probe, as detailed in quotation",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
      "name": "University of Huddersfield",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queensgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@hud.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01484 422288"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
      "name": "Hamilton Sales & Service UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B46 1JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Forge Mills Park, Station Road, Coleshill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXC-1937-DMVH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info.gb@hamiltonrobotics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 28173.25
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054297-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054297-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T13:50:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}