← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Non-piloted aircraft 34711200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with Evolve Dynamics Ltd, under Contract Reference 702431454 for the Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads, to include the purchase of an additional radio system. It is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended (in particular by Statutory Instrument 2020/1319)) because it constitutes a permitted modification under that regulation. This is because these additional goods have become necessary and to introduce a change of contractor at this stage cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as only Evolve Dynamics Ltd has the necessary technical knowledge and design information to integrate the additional goods with the existing equipment, which is necessary to provide this requirement. In addition, there are very specific interoperability and testing requirements which require the new equipment to work with this existing equipment to ensure that the requirements detailed in the original Contract can be met. To introduce a change in Contractor at this stage would also cause significant inconvenience, delays and substantial duplication of cost for the MOD

Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2022 to 31 Dec 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Non-piloted aircraft (34711200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,0443 median · 24.2 average (1,146 of 3,044 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,263 of 3,044 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6534 median · 77 average (205 of 653 with a bid count)6.7 average (235 of 653 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011700-2024-702431454-1

Statusactive
Value£520,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0300b3
Latest release ID011700-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 10 2024 20:34:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate011700-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011700-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-10T21:34:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71380",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011700-2024-702431454-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44804",
          "name": "Evolve Dynamics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "702431454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with Evolve Dynamics Ltd, under Contract Reference 702431454 for the Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads, to include the purchase of an additional radio system. It is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended (in particular by Statutory Instrument 2020/1319)) because it constitutes a permitted modification under that regulation. This is because these additional goods have become necessary and to introduce a change of contractor at this stage cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as only Evolve Dynamics Ltd has the necessary technical knowledge and design information to integrate the additional goods with the existing equipment, which is necessary to provide this requirement. In addition, there are very specific interoperability and testing requirements which require the new equipment to work with this existing equipment to ensure that the requirements detailed in the original Contract can be met. To introduce a change in Contractor at this stage would also cause significant inconvenience, delays and substantial duplication of cost for the MOD",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34711200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-piloted aircraft"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71380",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leach Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44804",
      "name": "Evolve Dynamics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evolve Dynamics Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011700-2024-702431454-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "34711200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-piloted aircraft"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 520000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011700-2024-702431454-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with Evolve Dynamics Ltd, under Contract Reference 702431454 for the Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads, to include the purchase of an additional radio system. It is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended (in particular by Statutory Instrument 2020/1319)) because it constitutes a permitted modification under that regulation. This is because these additional goods have become necessary and to introduce a change of contractor at this stage cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as only Evolve Dynamics Ltd has the necessary technical knowledge and design information to integrate the additional goods with the exi",
          "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with Evolve Dynamics Ltd, under Contract Reference 702431454 for the Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads, to include the purchase of an additional radio system. It is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended (in particular by Statutory Instrument 2020/1319)) because it constitutes a permitted modification under that regulation. This is because these additional goods have become necessary and to introduce a change of contractor at this stage cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as only Evolve Dynamics Ltd has the necessary technical knowledge and design information to integrate the additional goods with the existing equipment, which is necessary to provide this requirement. In addition, there are very specific interoperability and testing requirements which require the new equipment to work with this existing equipment to ensure that the requirements detailed in the original Contract can be met. To introduce a change in Contractor at this stage would also cause significant inconvenience, delays and substantial duplication of cost for the MOD"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2024 · 011700-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "011700-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-10T21:34:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71380",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011700-2024-702431454-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44804",
          "name": "Evolve Dynamics Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "702431454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with Evolve Dynamics Ltd, under Contract Reference 702431454 for the Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads, to include the purchase of an additional radio system. It is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended (in particular by Statutory Instrument 2020/1319)) because it constitutes a permitted modification under that regulation. This is because these additional goods have become necessary and to introduce a change of contractor at this stage cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as only Evolve Dynamics Ltd has the necessary technical knowledge and design information to integrate the additional goods with the existing equipment, which is necessary to provide this requirement. In addition, there are very specific interoperability and testing requirements which require the new equipment to work with this existing equipment to ensure that the requirements detailed in the original Contract can be met. To introduce a change in Contractor at this stage would also cause significant inconvenience, delays and substantial duplication of cost for the MOD",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34711200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Non-piloted aircraft"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71380",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leach Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44804",
      "name": "Evolve Dynamics Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Evolve Dynamics Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011700-2024-702431454-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "34711200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-piloted aircraft"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 520000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011700-2024-702431454-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with Evolve Dynamics Ltd, under Contract Reference 702431454 for the Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads, to include the purchase of an additional radio system. It is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended (in particular by Statutory Instrument 2020/1319)) because it constitutes a permitted modification under that regulation. This is because these additional goods have become necessary and to introduce a change of contractor at this stage cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as only Evolve Dynamics Ltd has the necessary technical knowledge and design information to integrate the additional goods with the exi",
          "description": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with Evolve Dynamics Ltd, under Contract Reference 702431454 for the Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads, to include the purchase of an additional radio system. It is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended (in particular by Statutory Instrument 2020/1319)) because it constitutes a permitted modification under that regulation. This is because these additional goods have become necessary and to introduce a change of contractor at this stage cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as only Evolve Dynamics Ltd has the necessary technical knowledge and design information to integrate the additional goods with the existing equipment, which is necessary to provide this requirement. In addition, there are very specific interoperability and testing requirements which require the new equipment to work with this existing equipment to ensure that the requirements detailed in the original Contract can be met. To introduce a change in Contractor at this stage would also cause significant inconvenience, delays and substantial duplication of cost for the MOD"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}