Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Purchase of Pump Modules and Associated Parts & Software
Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Heriot-Watt University: "Purchase of Pump Modules and Associated Parts & Software". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Heriot-Watt University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Heriot-Watt University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Heriot-Watt University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 57 active published awards; 54 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHeriot-Watt University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Apr 2024, 10:11 BST | Last source update19 Apr 2024, 10:11 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045065 | ||
What is being bought
Purchase of Pump Modules and Associated Parts & Software for Research purposes.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
19 Apr 2024, 10:11 BST - Status changed to complete
8 Apr 2024, 15:10 BST - Official notice release published
8 Apr 2024, 15:10 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Apr 2024, 15:10 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe University requires to purchase from supplier-Chandler Engineering the following : 4 x 5000 series pump modules with 10,000 psi transducer, 316 SST wetted parts, ambient temperature to 50°C, pump cylinder, controller, 3-way valve, pump stand, Spare parts kit (piston seal and rupture disc), Associated plumbing with 1/8th Autoclave fittings, Standard flow rate, software CD, manual, serial expander/isolator for connection of up to existing 4 dual-cylinder pump systems. Following market research carried out by the academic research team, there are no other suppliers available in the market to supply this type of equipment in the form factor required. The principal purpose of the contract is to acquire goods in connection with research undertaken by the University.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Apr 2024, 10:11 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · US$237,947
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Chandler Engineering Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract US$237,947 · signed 8 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Heriot-Watt University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4010Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleFollowing the publication of a voluntary ex ante transparency notice (VEAT) 763204 on the 08 April 2024. This is a contract award notice indicating that Heriot-Watt University is now in contract with Chandler Enginnering for the purchase of Pump Modules and Associated Parts and Software. |