← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of PACKAGE:AUTOMATION

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

PACKAGE:AUTOMATION, COMPRISING - 1-OFF DA ACTUATOR, POLYESTER COATING, REF XS630, 2-OFF SPDT LIMIT SWITCH, WESTLOCK QUANTUM MODEL - ATEX/IEC EXD IIB APPROVED REF 2249-A-BY-NECU-23AAA-AR3, WITH INTEGRAL 24VDC, 3 WAY, 316SS, FALCON V SOLENOID VALVE, 2SPDT SWITCHES 3 X M20 CONDUITS, c/w SIZE 6MM 316 STAINLESS STEEL TUBING, FITINGS AND MOUNTING KIT. (MANUFACTURER - XOMOX) TO BE SUPPLIED WITH - CERTIFICATE OF CONFORMITY

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Purchase of PACKAGE:AUTOMATION

Statusactive
Value£36,147

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060265
Latest release ID001684-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 09:01:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026award, contract001684-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001684-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T09:01:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060265",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31131100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Actuators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170968",
          "name": "Induchem UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of PACKAGE:AUTOMATION",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PACKAGE:AUTOMATION, COMPRISING - 1-OFF DA ACTUATOR, POLYESTER\n COATING, REF XS630,\n2-OFF SPDT LIMIT SWITCH,\n WESTLOCK QUANTUM MODEL -\n ATEX/IEC EXD IIB APPROVED\n REF 2249-A-BY-NECU-23AAA-AR3,\nWITH INTEGRAL 24VDC, 3 WAY,\n316SS, FALCON V SOLENOID VALVE,\n2SPDT SWITCHES 3 X M20 CONDUITS,\nc/w SIZE 6MM 316 STAINLESS STEEL TUBING,\nFITINGS AND MOUNTING KIT.\n(MANUFACTURER - XOMOX)\nTO BE SUPPLIED WITH -\nCERTIFICATE OF CONFORMITY",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chloe.l.mclean@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170968",
      "name": "Induchem UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Congleton",
        "postalCode": "CW12 4XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Palatine Mill, Radnor Park Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salesuk@induchemgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Purchase of PACKAGE:AUTOMATION",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36147,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43376.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001684-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001684-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-09T09:01:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 001684-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001684-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-09T09:01:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060265",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31131100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Actuators"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170968",
          "name": "Induchem UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of PACKAGE:AUTOMATION",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PACKAGE:AUTOMATION, COMPRISING - 1-OFF DA ACTUATOR, POLYESTER\n COATING, REF XS630,\n2-OFF SPDT LIMIT SWITCH,\n WESTLOCK QUANTUM MODEL -\n ATEX/IEC EXD IIB APPROVED\n REF 2249-A-BY-NECU-23AAA-AR3,\nWITH INTEGRAL 24VDC, 3 WAY,\n316SS, FALCON V SOLENOID VALVE,\n2SPDT SWITCHES 3 X M20 CONDUITS,\nc/w SIZE 6MM 316 STAINLESS STEEL TUBING,\nFITINGS AND MOUNTING KIT.\n(MANUFACTURER - XOMOX)\nTO BE SUPPLIED WITH -\nCERTIFICATE OF CONFORMITY",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chloe.l.mclean@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170968",
      "name": "Induchem UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Congleton",
        "postalCode": "CW12 4XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Palatine Mill, Radnor Park Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salesuk@induchemgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Purchase of PACKAGE:AUTOMATION",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36147,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43376.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "001684-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001684-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-09T09:01:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}