← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Hyperthermic Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy (HIPEC) Consumables

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Hyperthermic Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy (HIPEC) is a type of hyperthermia therapy used in combination with surgery in the treatment of advanced abdominal cancers. The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board completed an open tender procedure in 2022, to purchase the consumables, kit and maintenance required to complete HIPEC and has since received additional funding to continue the treatment process over the next 2 years. Without the repurchase of consumables, the service cannot continue, subsequently, the Health Board would need to send patients elsewhere for treatment.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hyperthermic Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy (HIPEC) is a type of hyperthermia therapy used in combination with surgery in the treatment of advanced abdominal cancers. The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board completed an open tender procedure in 2022, to purchase the consumables, kit and maintenance required to complete HIPEC and has since received additional funding to continue the treatment process over the next 2 years. Without the repurchase of consumables, the service cannot continue, subsequently, the Health Board would need to send patients elsewhere for treatment. The original tender was awarded to Gamida LTD after the trial of multiple different supplier’s kit and consumables. The kit was purchased soon after from Gamida LTD. Now that the Health Board has received further funding for HIPEC treatment, there is a need to repurchase the necessary consumables from Gamida LTD to continue the service and treat patients, utilising the current equipment purchased as a result of the tender process. For a continuity of service, the Health Board are direct awarding to Gamida LTD to continue providing the necessary treatment and service to patients.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,6233 median · 125 average (2,126 of 4,623 with a bid count)5.9 average (2,555 of 4,623 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22661 median · 20.2 average (32 of 66 with a bid count)1.5 average (42 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe original tender was awarded to Gamida LTD after the trial of multiple different supplier’s kit and consumables. The kit was purchased soon after from Gamida LTD. Now that the Health Board has received further funding for HIPEC treatment, there is a need to repurchase the necessary consumables from Gamida LTD to continue the service and treat patients, utilising the current equipment purchased as a result of the tender process. For a continuity of service, the Health Board are direct awarding to Gamida LTD to continue providing the necessary treatment and service to patients.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032102-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£56,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a66f
Latest release ID032102-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 07 2024 14:38:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2024award, contract032102-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032102-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-07T15:38:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a66f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126197",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032102-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126198",
          "name": "GAMIDA SA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a66f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hyperthermic Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy (HIPEC) is a type of hyperthermia therapy used in combination with surgery in the treatment of advanced abdominal cancers. The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board completed an open tender procedure in 2022, to purchase the consumables, kit and maintenance required to complete HIPEC and has since received additional funding to continue the treatment process over the next 2 years. Without the repurchase of consumables, the service cannot continue, subsequently, the Health Board would need to send patients elsewhere for treatment.\nThe original tender was awarded to Gamida LTD after the trial of multiple different supplier’s kit and consumables. The kit was purchased soon after from Gamida LTD. Now that the Health Board has received further funding for HIPEC treatment, there is a need to repurchase the necessary consumables from Gamida LTD to continue the service and treat patients, utilising the current equipment purchased as a result of the tender process.\nFor a continuity of service, the Health Board are direct awarding to Gamida LTD to continue providing the necessary treatment and service to patients."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Hyperthermic Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy (HIPEC) Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hyperthermic Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy (HIPEC) is a type of hyperthermia therapy used in combination with surgery in the treatment of advanced abdominal cancers. The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board completed an open tender procedure in 2022, to purchase the consumables, kit and maintenance required to complete HIPEC and has since received additional funding to continue the treatment process over the next 2 years. Without the repurchase of consumables, the service cannot continue, subsequently, the Health Board would need to send patients elsewhere for treatment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original tender was awarded to Gamida LTD after the trial of multiple different supplier’s kit and consumables. The kit was purchased soon after from Gamida LTD. Now that the Health Board has received further funding for HIPEC treatment, there is a need to repurchase the necessary consumables from Gamida LTD to continue the service and treat patients, utilising the current equipment purchased as a result of the tender process.\nFor a continuity of service, the Health Board are direct awarding to Gamida LTD to continue providing the necessary treatment and service to patients.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126197",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes YCoed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessie Beavan",
        "email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126198",
      "name": "GAMIDA SA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR10",
        "locality": "Eaubonne",
        "postalCode": "95600",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "31 rue des alouettes"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GAMIDA SA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032102-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032102-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=144888.\n(WA Ref:144888)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2024 · 032102-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032102-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-07T15:38:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a66f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126197",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032102-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126198",
          "name": "GAMIDA SA"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a66f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hyperthermic Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy (HIPEC) is a type of hyperthermia therapy used in combination with surgery in the treatment of advanced abdominal cancers. The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board completed an open tender procedure in 2022, to purchase the consumables, kit and maintenance required to complete HIPEC and has since received additional funding to continue the treatment process over the next 2 years. Without the repurchase of consumables, the service cannot continue, subsequently, the Health Board would need to send patients elsewhere for treatment.\nThe original tender was awarded to Gamida LTD after the trial of multiple different supplier’s kit and consumables. The kit was purchased soon after from Gamida LTD. Now that the Health Board has received further funding for HIPEC treatment, there is a need to repurchase the necessary consumables from Gamida LTD to continue the service and treat patients, utilising the current equipment purchased as a result of the tender process.\nFor a continuity of service, the Health Board are direct awarding to Gamida LTD to continue providing the necessary treatment and service to patients."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Hyperthermic Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy (HIPEC) Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hyperthermic Intraperitoneal Chemotherapy (HIPEC) is a type of hyperthermia therapy used in combination with surgery in the treatment of advanced abdominal cancers. The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board completed an open tender procedure in 2022, to purchase the consumables, kit and maintenance required to complete HIPEC and has since received additional funding to continue the treatment process over the next 2 years. Without the repurchase of consumables, the service cannot continue, subsequently, the Health Board would need to send patients elsewhere for treatment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The original tender was awarded to Gamida LTD after the trial of multiple different supplier’s kit and consumables. The kit was purchased soon after from Gamida LTD. Now that the Health Board has received further funding for HIPEC treatment, there is a need to repurchase the necessary consumables from Gamida LTD to continue the service and treat patients, utilising the current equipment purchased as a result of the tender process.\nFor a continuity of service, the Health Board are direct awarding to Gamida LTD to continue providing the necessary treatment and service to patients.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126197",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes YCoed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jessie Beavan",
        "email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126198",
      "name": "GAMIDA SA",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR10",
        "locality": "Eaubonne",
        "postalCode": "95600",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "31 rue des alouettes"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GAMIDA SA"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032102-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032102-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=144888.\n(WA Ref:144888)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}