← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Endovascular Simulator Platform

Buyer: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Purchase of Height Adjustable Endovascular Simulator Platform with Haptic Feedback utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(iii) (5)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, following evidence provided by the supplier.

Delivery location

UKG · UK

Categories

Training simulators 34152000Training simulators 34152000

Lot details

Lot 1

University Hospitals of North Midlands are required to purchase a Height Adjustable Endovascular Simulator Platform with Haptic Feedback for use in their Post Graduate Medical Centre. This device will be used for in depth training of students across the Imaging Network. Many other Trusts use this particular device already, providing assurance that students are receiving standardised training and the potential to link in with other centres. The Trust are utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(iii) (5)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for this Procurement, following evidence that has been provided by the supplier. The supplier has provided GB valid patent GB2459225B that proves sole supply of this equipment/software.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training simulatorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Training simulators (34152000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1713 median · 18.8 average (65 of 171 with a bid count)4 average (69 of 171 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands are required to purchase a Height Adjustable Endovascular Simulator Platform with Haptic Feedback for use in their Post Graduate Medical Centre. This device will be used for in depth training of students across the Imaging Network. Many other Trusts use this particular device already, providing assurance that students are receiving standardised training and the potential to link in with other centres. The Trust are utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(iii) (5)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for this Procurement, following evidence that has been provided by the supplier. The supplier has provided GB valid patent GB2459225B that proves sole supply of this equipment/software.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Purchase of Endovascular Simulator Platform

Statusactive
Value£242,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b6af
Latest release ID008983-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 28 2023 13:24:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2023award, contract008983-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008983-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-28T14:24:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7672",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008983-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Endovascular Simulator Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78614",
          "name": "OKB Medical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "University Hospitals of North Midlands are required to purchase a Height Adjustable Endovascular Simulator Platform with Haptic Feedback for use in their Post Graduate Medical Centre. This device will be used for in depth training of students across the Imaging Network. Many other Trusts use this particular device already, providing assurance that students are receiving standardised training and the potential to link in with other centres. The Trust are utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(iii) (5)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for this Procurement, following evidence that has been provided by the supplier. The supplier has provided GB valid patent GB2459225B that proves sole supply of this equipment/software.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34152000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training simulators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Endovascular Simulator Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Height Adjustable Endovascular Simulator Platform with Haptic Feedback utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(iii) (5)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, following evidence provided by the supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34152000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training simulators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "University Hospitals of North Midlands are required to purchase a Height Adjustable Endovascular Simulator Platform with Haptic Feedback for use in their Post Graduate Medical Centre. This device will be used for in depth training of students across the Imaging Network. Many other Trusts use this particular device already, providing assurance that students are receiving standardised training and the potential to link in with other centres. The Trust are utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(iii) (5)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for this Procurement, following evidence that has been provided by the supplier. The supplier has provided GB valid patent GB2459225B that proves sole supply of this equipment/software.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7672",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospital, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/13355",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Whitehouse",
        "email": "lauren.evans5@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78614",
      "name": "OKB Medical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 8FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OKB Medical Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78615",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of North Midlands"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008983-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Endovascular Simulator Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008983-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2023 · 008983-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008983-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-28T14:24:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7672",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008983-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Endovascular Simulator Platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78614",
          "name": "OKB Medical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "University Hospitals of North Midlands are required to purchase a Height Adjustable Endovascular Simulator Platform with Haptic Feedback for use in their Post Graduate Medical Centre. This device will be used for in depth training of students across the Imaging Network. Many other Trusts use this particular device already, providing assurance that students are receiving standardised training and the potential to link in with other centres. The Trust are utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(iii) (5)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for this Procurement, following evidence that has been provided by the supplier. The supplier has provided GB valid patent GB2459225B that proves sole supply of this equipment/software.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34152000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training simulators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Endovascular Simulator Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Height Adjustable Endovascular Simulator Platform with Haptic Feedback utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(iii) (5)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, following evidence provided by the supplier.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34152000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training simulators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "University Hospitals of North Midlands are required to purchase a Height Adjustable Endovascular Simulator Platform with Haptic Feedback for use in their Post Graduate Medical Centre. This device will be used for in depth training of students across the Imaging Network. Many other Trusts use this particular device already, providing assurance that students are receiving standardised training and the potential to link in with other centres. The Trust are utilising Regulation 32 (2)(b)(iii) (5)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for this Procurement, following evidence that has been provided by the supplier. The supplier has provided GB valid patent GB2459225B that proves sole supply of this equipment/software.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7672",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospital, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/13355",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Whitehouse",
        "email": "lauren.evans5@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 12345678"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78614",
      "name": "OKB Medical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 8FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OKB Medical Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78615",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of North Midlands"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008983-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Endovascular Simulator Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 242400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008983-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}