← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Digital Cytogenetics Imaging

Buyer: Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGreat Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

We propose to update the Image Capture and analysis system used by the Genomics Laboratory in Barclay House. Funding has been received from NHSE

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0646d6
Latest release ID009945-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 12:32:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026award, contract009945-2026
4 Feb 2026award, contract009936-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009945-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T12:32:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
    "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38434540",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Biomedical equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of Digital Cytogenetics Imaging",
      "value": {
        "amount": 335710.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 402852.89
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009945-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009945-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:32:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
          "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Limited."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
                "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Limited."
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6539/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Digital Cytogenetics Imaging",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We propose to update the Image Capture and analysis system used by the Genomics Laboratory in Barclay House.  Funding has been received from NHSE",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
      "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Kimpton",
        "email": "elizabeth.kimpton@gosh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement and Compliance",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Busayo Omoyajowo",
        "email": "b.omoyajowo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
      "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Limited.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK14 6FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Larch House, Woodlands Business Park   Breckland, Linford Wood"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicabiosystems.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBQX-1155-WWNY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.uk@leicabiosystems.com",
        "telephone": "01908246246"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 009945-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009945-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T12:32:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
    "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38434540",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Biomedical equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of Digital Cytogenetics Imaging",
      "value": {
        "amount": 335710.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 402852.89
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009945-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009945-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:32:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
          "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Limited."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
                "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Limited."
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6539/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Digital Cytogenetics Imaging",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We propose to update the Image Capture and analysis system used by the Genomics Laboratory in Barclay House.  Funding has been received from NHSE",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
      "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Kimpton",
        "email": "elizabeth.kimpton@gosh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement and Compliance",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Busayo Omoyajowo",
        "email": "b.omoyajowo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
      "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Limited.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK14 6FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Larch House, Woodlands Business Park   Breckland, Linford Wood"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicabiosystems.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBQX-1155-WWNY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.uk@leicabiosystems.com",
        "telephone": "01908246246"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2026 · 009936-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009936-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T12:18:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
    "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38434540",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Biomedical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of Digital Cytogenetics Imaging",
      "value": {
        "amount": 335710.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 402852.89
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009936-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009936-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:18:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
          "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Limited."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6539/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Digital Cytogenetics Imaging",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We propose to update the Image Capture and analysis system used by the Genomics Laboratory in Barclay House.  Funding has been received from NHSE",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to Leica Microsystems (UK) Limited is justified as the proposed solution represents a fully compatible upgrade to the Trust’s existing cytogenomics imaging platform, and no reasonable alternative supplier is able to deliver an equivalent solution without significant technical, clinical, regulatory and operational risk, including full system replacement, revalidation of diagnostic workflows, and disruption to critical laboratory services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
      "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Kimpton",
        "email": "elizabeth.kimpton@gosh.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement and Compliance",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Busayo Omoyajowo",
        "email": "b.omoyajowo@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBQX-1155-WWNY",
      "name": "Leica Microsystems (UK) Limited.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK14 6FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Larch House, Woodlands Business Park   Breckland, Linford Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leicabiosystems.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBQX-1155-WWNY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.uk@leicabiosystems.com",
        "telephone": "01908246246"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}