← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Diagnostic Radiography System

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The School of Healthcare Sciences requires a modern, upgraded X-ray device for simulated learning for its undergraduate and postgraduate taught programmes. A new X-Ray system will replace the existing, albeit obsolete in practice.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The School of Healthcare Sciences requires a modern, upgraded X-ray device for simulated learning for its undergraduate and postgraduate taught programmes. A new X-Ray system will replace the existing, albeit obsolete in practice Direct Award under NHS Supply Chain Framework Static X-Ray and Associated Options and Related Service

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,0852 median · 117.4 average (1,289 of 3,085 with a bid count)6 average (1,534 of 3,085 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22321 median · 20.5 average (16 of 32 with a bid count)1.8 average (22 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCardiff University has spoken to the listed framework suppliers and identified 2 who are able to supply the required system / equipment type. One of the suppliers has declared that they will not bid for this procurement as they cannot fulfil customers specifications.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024897-2024-CU.1631.AR-1

Statusactive
Value£255,450

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048894
Latest release ID024897-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 07 2024 14:09:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2024award, contract024897-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024897-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-07T15:09:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048894",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024897-2024-CU.1631.AR-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120767",
          "name": "XOGRAPH HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1631.AR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The School of Healthcare Sciences requires a modern, upgraded X-ray device for simulated learning for its undergraduate and postgraduate taught programmes. A new X-Ray system will replace the existing, albeit obsolete in practice\nDirect Award under NHS Supply Chain Framework Static X-Ray and Associated Options and Related Service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Diagnostic Radiography System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The School of Healthcare Sciences requires a modern, upgraded X-ray device for simulated learning for its undergraduate and postgraduate taught programmes. A new X-Ray system will replace the existing, albeit obsolete in practice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Cardiff University has spoken to the listed framework suppliers and identified 2 who are able to supply the required system / equipment type. One of the suppliers has declared that they will not bid for this procurement as they cannot fulfil customers specifications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rogalaa@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120767",
      "name": "XOGRAPH HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Stonehouse",
        "postalCode": "GL102LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Xograph House, Ebley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xograph.com/contact/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XOGRAPH HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1453820320",
        "telephone": "+44 1453820320"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024897-2024-CU.1631.AR-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 255450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024897-2024-CU.1631.AR-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:143648)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2024 · 024897-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024897-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-07T15:09:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048894",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024897-2024-CU.1631.AR-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-120767",
          "name": "XOGRAPH HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1631.AR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The School of Healthcare Sciences requires a modern, upgraded X-ray device for simulated learning for its undergraduate and postgraduate taught programmes. A new X-Ray system will replace the existing, albeit obsolete in practice\nDirect Award under NHS Supply Chain Framework Static X-Ray and Associated Options and Related Service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Diagnostic Radiography System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The School of Healthcare Sciences requires a modern, upgraded X-ray device for simulated learning for its undergraduate and postgraduate taught programmes. A new X-Ray system will replace the existing, albeit obsolete in practice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Cardiff University has spoken to the listed framework suppliers and identified 2 who are able to supply the required system / equipment type. One of the suppliers has declared that they will not bid for this procurement as they cannot fulfil customers specifications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rogalaa@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120767",
      "name": "XOGRAPH HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Stonehouse",
        "postalCode": "GL102LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Xograph House, Ebley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xograph.com/contact/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XOGRAPH HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1453820320",
        "telephone": "+44 1453820320"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024897-2024-CU.1631.AR-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 255450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024897-2024-CU.1631.AR-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:143648)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}