← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Auto Trawl Control System

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 May 2026

What is being bought

The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Auto Trawl Control System. The purchase of the new system will replace an existing system which will require to be swapped out.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Fishing vessels 34513100Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products 03000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Auto Trawl Control System. The purchase of the new system will replace an existing system which will require to be swapped out. This contract is an extension of a previous contract due to delay in obtaining equipment from manufacturer causing the installation to be delayed until November 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fishing vesselsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Fishing vessels (34513100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM2255 median · 20.4 average (96 of 225 with a bid count)5.3 average (124 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA delay in delivery of goods by manufacturer has caused re-scheduling of contract delivery. A renewal of contract is required as a new contract cannot be undertaken as this would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048327-2026-NCA/26-1

Statusactive
Value£323,494

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a263
Latest release ID048327-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 25 2026 08:14:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 May 2026award, contract048327-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048327-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-25T09:14:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a263",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182197",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832765"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048327-2026-NCA/26-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168497",
          "name": "Thistle Marine Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Auto Trawl Control System. The purchase of the new system will replace an existing system which will require to be swapped out.\nThis contract is an extension of a previous contract due to delay in obtaining equipment from manufacturer causing the installation to be delayed until November 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "On board MRV Scotia, refit to take place in Leith, Edinburgh."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34513100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fishing vessels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Auto Trawl Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Auto Trawl Control System. The purchase of the new system will replace an existing system which will require to be swapped out.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A delay in delivery of goods by manufacturer has caused re-scheduling of contract delivery. A renewal of contract is required as a new contract cannot be undertaken as this would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182197",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 9DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marine Laboratory, Marine Directorate, 375 Victoria Road, Torry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bob McLeod",
        "email": "bob.mcleod@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312442500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168497",
      "name": "Thistle Marine Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterhead",
        "postalCode": "AB42 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thistle House, Thunderton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thistle Marine Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1779477210"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048327-2026-NCA/26-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 323494.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048327-2026-NCA/26-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:832765)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 May 2026 · 048327-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048327-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-25T09:14:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a263",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182197",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832765"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048327-2026-NCA/26-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168497",
          "name": "Thistle Marine Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Auto Trawl Control System. The purchase of the new system will replace an existing system which will require to be swapped out.\nThis contract is an extension of a previous contract due to delay in obtaining equipment from manufacturer causing the installation to be delayed until November 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "On board MRV Scotia, refit to take place in Leith, Edinburgh."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34513100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fishing vessels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Auto Trawl Control System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Government has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Auto Trawl Control System. The purchase of the new system will replace an existing system which will require to be swapped out.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A delay in delivery of goods by manufacturer has caused re-scheduling of contract delivery. A renewal of contract is required as a new contract cannot be undertaken as this would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182197",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 9DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marine Laboratory, Marine Directorate, 375 Victoria Road, Torry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bob McLeod",
        "email": "bob.mcleod@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312442500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168497",
      "name": "Thistle Marine Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterhead",
        "postalCode": "AB42 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thistle House, Thunderton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thistle Marine Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1779477210"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048327-2026-NCA/26-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 323494.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048327-2026-NCA/26-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:832765)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}