Lot 1
The supply of 64 ANPR cameras
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Office of the Police & Crime Commissioner for Surrey →
The supply of ANPR cameras.
UKJ
The supply of 64 ANPR cameras
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Speed camera equipment (34971000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 150 | 4 median · 27.7 average (57 of 150 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (64 of 150 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04de3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004783-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 12 2025 15:43:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004783-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004783-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 300270,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1201080,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 300270,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1201080,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-12T15:43:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135645",
"name": "Office of the Police & Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004783-2025-JPS1716-1",
"title": "Purchase of ANPR Cameras",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04215917",
"name": "Chroma Vision Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1716",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supply of 64 ANPR cameras",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of ANPR Cameras",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of ANPR cameras.",
"classification": {
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A call-off contract has been established under the ESPO Framework 628_23, Lot 8, for the supply and installation of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras. The supplier was chosen for Direct Award, as permissible under the framework contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135645",
"name": "Office of the Police & Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "GUILDFORD",
"postalCode": "GU31YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOUNT BROWNE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office of the Police & Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irfat Chowdhury",
"email": "irfat.chowdhury@surrey.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7783804373"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04215917",
"name": "Chroma Vision Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Tonbridge, Kent,",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04215917",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Chroma Vision Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137725",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Guilford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004783-2025-JPS1716-1",
"title": "Purchase of ANPR Cameras",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004783-2025-JPS1716-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004783-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 300270,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1201080,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 300270,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1201080,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-12T15:43:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-135645",
"name": "Office of the Police & Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004783-2025-JPS1716-1",
"title": "Purchase of ANPR Cameras",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04215917",
"name": "Chroma Vision Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JPS1716",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supply of 64 ANPR cameras",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of ANPR Cameras",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of ANPR cameras.",
"classification": {
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A call-off contract has been established under the ESPO Framework 628_23, Lot 8, for the supply and installation of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) cameras. The supplier was chosen for Direct Award, as permissible under the framework contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135645",
"name": "Office of the Police & Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "GUILDFORD",
"postalCode": "GU31YJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOUNT BROWNE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.surrey.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Office of the Police & Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irfat Chowdhury",
"email": "irfat.chowdhury@surrey.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7783804373"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04215917",
"name": "Chroma Vision Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Tonbridge, Kent,",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04215917",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Chroma Vision Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137725",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Guilford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004783-2025-JPS1716-1",
"title": "Purchase of ANPR Cameras",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004783-2025-JPS1716-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}