Lot 1
No lot description published.
CGTC Braintree plans to procure Non-GMP Alternating Tangential Flow (ATF) equipment to support process development activities that will subsequently be transferred to GMP manufacturing. The procurement includes a one year equipment warranty and the option to enter into an additional one-year service contract. The total value of the procurement is €345,878.40 (including VAT). The contract is expected to commence on 31 July 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069001-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 09:17:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069001-2026 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066780-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069001-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T10:17:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Alternating Tangential Flow (ATF) Non-GMP Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 288232,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 345878.4
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to purchase a 1 year service contract after the warranty period expires. \nThere is also the option to purchase spare parts for equipment maintenance,"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The procurement includes and option to enter an additional 1 year service contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069001-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069001-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:17:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-1337-QRCH",
"name": "Repligen B.V"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA0040BMIC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Alternating Tangential Flow (ATF) Non-GMP Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CGTC Braintree plans to procure Non-GMP Alternating Tangential Flow (ATF) equipment to support process development activities that will subsequently be transferred to GMP manufacturing. The procurement includes a one year equipment warranty and the option to enter into an additional one-year service contract. The total value of the procurement is €345,878.40 (including VAT). The contract is expected to commence on 31 July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing B"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964711",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNLN-8116-PBCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-1337-QRCH",
"name": "Repligen B.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Breda",
"postalCode": "4815 PR",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Hoeksteen 13"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.repligen.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVY-1337-QRCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerserviceeu@repligen.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069001-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T10:17:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Alternating Tangential Flow (ATF) Non-GMP Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 288232,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 345878.4
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to purchase a 1 year service contract after the warranty period expires. \nThere is also the option to purchase spare parts for equipment maintenance,"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The procurement includes and option to enter an additional 1 year service contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069001-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069001-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:17:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-1337-QRCH",
"name": "Repligen B.V"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA0040BMIC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Alternating Tangential Flow (ATF) Non-GMP Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CGTC Braintree plans to procure Non-GMP Alternating Tangential Flow (ATF) equipment to support process development activities that will subsequently be transferred to GMP manufacturing. The procurement includes a one year equipment warranty and the option to enter into an additional one-year service contract. The total value of the procurement is €345,878.40 (including VAT). The contract is expected to commence on 31 July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing B"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964711",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNLN-8116-PBCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-1337-QRCH",
"name": "Repligen B.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Breda",
"postalCode": "4815 PR",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Hoeksteen 13"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.repligen.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVY-1337-QRCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerserviceeu@repligen.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066780-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T13:36:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cbf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434540",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biomedical equipment"
},
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 288232,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 345878.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066780-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066780-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T13:36:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-1337-QRCH",
"name": "Repligen B.V"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA0040BMIC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Alternating Tangential Flow (ATF) Non-GMP Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CGTC Braintree plan to purchase Non-GMP Alternating Tangible Flow (ATF) equipment in August 2026 to support the development of the process that will be transferred to GMP Manufacturing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This purchase is for a lab base non-GMP system, but it is required to support the development of the process that will be transferred to GMP Manufacturing as part of the Ena Biologics BMIC Project (Ena Project). A Repligen system will be used in GMP Manufacturing in connection with the Ena Project for the reasons listed below, and therefore the corresponding smaller scale lab system is required for this purchase.\nRepligen are the only supplier of GMP [HS1.1][PD1.2][HS1.3][PD1.4]Perfusion equipment that operates using Alternating Tangential Flow. There is no other commercially available system that can perform single-use ATF style perfusion suitable for use in a GMP cleanroom. ATF style perfusion has been selected for this Project as it is technically superior to the alternative TFF (Tangential Flow Filtration)-based or acoustic-based perfusion devices and there is wider industry adoption of ATF for use in bio-therapeutic manufacturing operations for this reason.\nAlternative suppliers found from online searches have single-use TFF systems available such as the Sartorius Sartoflow 5000 SU TFF System, but these are not suitable for use in perfusion applications and are not proven to readily connect with Thermo Fisher Dynadrive bioreactors. Extensive re-engineering of BMIC existing systems would need to take place in order to interface these devices and even then it is unlikely to achieve the process intensity outputs required for the Ena Project to achieve a suitable reduction in cost of goods.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964711",
"name": "CELL THERAPY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12th Floor Tower Wing B"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964711",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ct.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNLN-8116-PBCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVY-1337-QRCH",
"name": "Repligen B.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Breda",
"postalCode": "4815 PR",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Hoeksteen 13"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.repligen.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVY-1337-QRCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerserviceeu@repligen.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}