Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Huddersfield →
The University seeks to procure a high-content imaging microscope system capable of automated acquisition across multi-well plates, slides and dishes, with confocal imaging as a minimum requirement and super-resolution imaging as a preferred/optioned capability. The solution must include a fully configured acquisition workstation attached to the microscope and a dedicated offline analysis/processing workstation for high-throughput image processing (e.g., GPU-accelerated deconvolution and ML-based segmentation). Equipment should be targeted for delivery and installation by end of April 2025. A comprehensive 5-year warranty and service/maintenance package is required. To view this notice, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004139521
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000435-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 16:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000435-2026 |
| 20 Oct 2025 | tender | 066654-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000435-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-05T16:05:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000435-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000435-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T16:05:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC037710",
"name": "Nikon UK, Branch of Nikon Europe BV"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HUD-AS-021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a High Content Imaging Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University seeks to procure a high-content imaging microscope system capable of automated acquisition across multi-well plates, slides and dishes, with confocal imaging as a minimum requirement and super-resolution imaging as a preferred/optioned capability. The solution must include a fully configured acquisition workstation attached to the microscope and a dedicated offline analysis/processing workstation for high-throughput image processing (e.g., GPU-accelerated deconvolution and ML-based segmentation). \nEquipment should be targeted for delivery and installation by end of April 2025. \nA comprehensive 5-year warranty and service/maintenance package is required.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004139521",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Atkinson",
"email": "t.atkinson2@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01484 472954"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC037710",
"name": "Nikon UK, Branch of Nikon Europe BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surbiton",
"postalCode": "KT6 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC037710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ovea Mayurathevan",
"email": "Ovea.Mayurathevan@nikon.com",
"telephone": "02082471717"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000435-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-05T16:05:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000435-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000435-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T16:05:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC037710",
"name": "Nikon UK, Branch of Nikon Europe BV"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HUD-AS-021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a High Content Imaging Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University seeks to procure a high-content imaging microscope system capable of automated acquisition across multi-well plates, slides and dishes, with confocal imaging as a minimum requirement and super-resolution imaging as a preferred/optioned capability. The solution must include a fully configured acquisition workstation attached to the microscope and a dedicated offline analysis/processing workstation for high-throughput image processing (e.g., GPU-accelerated deconvolution and ML-based segmentation). \nEquipment should be targeted for delivery and installation by end of April 2025. \nA comprehensive 5-year warranty and service/maintenance package is required.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004139521",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Atkinson",
"email": "t.atkinson2@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01484 472954"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC037710",
"name": "Nikon UK, Branch of Nikon Europe BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surbiton",
"postalCode": "KT6 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC037710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ovea Mayurathevan",
"email": "Ovea.Mayurathevan@nikon.com",
"telephone": "02082471717"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066654-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T12:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HUD-AS-021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a High Content Imaging Microscope",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066654-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066654-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T12:05:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The University seeks to procure a high-content imaging microscope system capable of automated acquisition across multi-well plates, slides and dishes, with confocal imaging as a minimum requirement and super-resolution imaging as a preferred/optioned capability. The solution must include a fully configured acquisition workstation attached to the microscope and a dedicated offline analysis/processing workstation for high-throughput image processing (e.g., GPU-accelerated deconvolution and ML-based segmentation). \nEquipment should be targeted for delivery and installation by end of April 2025. \nA comprehensive 5-year warranty and service/maintenance package is required.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Huddersfield:-Microscopes./FZ5963239R\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/FZ5963239R",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"name": "University of Huddersfield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD1 3DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queensgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLZ-8691-TYWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Atkinson",
"email": "t.atkinson2@hud.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01484 472954"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}