← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of a Dynamic Positioning Simulator

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The University of Plymouth is a delivery partner in the Deed of Grant Funding Agreement for the project Cornwall Flow Accelerator, number O5R19P03188 (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021). Its expertise within the project is defined as: “Digital twin expertise centred on creating offshore simulations in a virtual environment from a machine-learning perspective, together with vessel simulation expertise” (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).

Delivery location

UKK41 · UK

Categories

Simulators 34150000Simulators 34150000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Plymouth is a delivery partner in the Deed of Grant Funding Agreement for the project Cornwall Flow Accelerator, number O5R19P03188 (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021). Its expertise within the project is defined as: “Digital twin expertise centred on creating offshore simulations in a virtual environment from a machine-learning perspective, together with vessel simulation expertise” (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1SimulatorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Simulators (34150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103 median · 2.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41132 median · 2.3 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Purchase of a Dynamic Positioning Simulator

Statusactive
Value£495,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f314
Latest release ID002840-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 01 2022 14:39:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2022award, contract002840-2022
3 Nov 2021tender027558-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002840-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-01T14:39:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f314",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002840-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Purchase of a Dynamic Positioning Simulator",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42784",
          "name": "Kongsberg Digital AS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/Dynamic_Simulator/031/021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Plymouth is a delivery partner in the Deed of Grant Funding Agreement for the project Cornwall Flow Accelerator, number O5R19P03188 (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).  Its expertise within the project is defined as: “Digital twin expertise centred on creating offshore simulations in a virtual environment from a machine-learning perspective, together with vessel simulation expertise” (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plymouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Simulators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of a Dynamic Positioning Simulator",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Plymouth is a delivery partner in the Deed of Grant Funding Agreement for the project Cornwall Flow Accelerator, number O5R19P03188 (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).  Its expertise within the project is defined as: “Digital twin expertise centred on creating offshore simulations in a virtual environment from a machine-learning perspective, together with vessel simulation expertise” (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Simulators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42784",
      "name": "Kongsberg Digital AS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO091",
        "locality": "Asker",
        "postalCode": "1383",
        "countryName": "Norway",
        "streetAddress": "Drengsrudbekken 12"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 916981880",
        "legalName": "Kongsberg Digital AS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "solvi.opthun@kdi.kongsberg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Dynamic Positioning Simulator",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002840-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Purchase of a Dynamic Positioning Simulator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002840-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Feb 2022 · 002840-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002840-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-01T14:39:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f314",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002840-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Purchase of a Dynamic Positioning Simulator",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42784",
          "name": "Kongsberg Digital AS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/Dynamic_Simulator/031/021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Plymouth is a delivery partner in the Deed of Grant Funding Agreement for the project Cornwall Flow Accelerator, number O5R19P03188 (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).  Its expertise within the project is defined as: “Digital twin expertise centred on creating offshore simulations in a virtual environment from a machine-learning perspective, together with vessel simulation expertise” (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plymouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Simulators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of a Dynamic Positioning Simulator",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Plymouth is a delivery partner in the Deed of Grant Funding Agreement for the project Cornwall Flow Accelerator, number O5R19P03188 (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).  Its expertise within the project is defined as: “Digital twin expertise centred on creating offshore simulations in a virtual environment from a machine-learning perspective, together with vessel simulation expertise” (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Simulators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42784",
      "name": "Kongsberg Digital AS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO091",
        "locality": "Asker",
        "postalCode": "1383",
        "countryName": "Norway",
        "streetAddress": "Drengsrudbekken 12"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 916981880",
        "legalName": "Kongsberg Digital AS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "solvi.opthun@kdi.kongsberg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Dynamic Positioning Simulator",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002840-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Purchase of a Dynamic Positioning Simulator",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002840-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2021 · 027558-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "027558-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-03T14:10:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f314",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/Dynamic_Simulator/031/021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Plymouth is a delivery partner in the Deed of Grant Funding Agreement for the project Cornwall Flow Accelerator, number O5R19P03188 (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).  Its expertise within the project is defined as: “Digital twin expertise centred on creating offshore simulations in a virtual environment from a machine-learning perspective, together with vessel simulation expertise” (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Plymouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Simulators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of a Dynamic Positioning Simulator",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-03T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-03T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Plymouth is a delivery partner in the Deed of Grant Funding Agreement for the project Cornwall Flow Accelerator, number O5R19P03188 (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).  Its expertise within the project is defined as: “Digital twin expertise centred on creating offshore simulations in a virtual environment from a machine-learning perspective, together with vessel simulation expertise” (Wave Hub Development Services Limited, 2021).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Simulators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40409&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40409&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Dynamic Positioning Simulator",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}