Lot 1
Purchase of 8x Ejection Trailers - Purchase of 8x three-axle ejection trailers for transportation of waste by Waste Disposal
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
Buyer: West Lothian Council →
Purchase of 8x Ejection Trailers - Purchase of 8x three-axle ejection trailers for transportation of waste by Waste Disposal
UKM78
Purchase of 8x Ejection Trailers - Purchase of 8x three-axle ejection trailers for transportation of waste by Waste Disposal
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trailers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Trailers (34223300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 27.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 8.7 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM78 | 10 | 14 median · 27 average (9 of 10 with a bid count) | 12.7 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ca98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066077-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 10:35:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066077-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066077-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-14T11:35:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837350"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "066077-2026-CC14887-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184684",
"name": "BMI Trailers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC14887",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of 8x Ejection Trailers - Purchase of 8x three-axle ejection trailers for transportation of waste by Waste Disposal",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM78"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 8x Ejection Trailers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of 8x Ejection Trailers - Purchase of 8x three-axle ejection trailers for transportation of waste by Waste Disposal",
"classification": {
"id": "34223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract direct awarded under the Scotland Excel 0321 Heavy Vehicles Framework Agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elisabeth Plant",
"email": "elisabeth.plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
"telephone": "+44 1506281814"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184684",
"name": "BMI Trailers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Dungannon",
"postalCode": "BT70 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Granville Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BMI Trailers Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21627",
"name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066077-2026-CC14887-1",
"value": {
"amount": 635000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066077-2026-CC14887-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:837350)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066077-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-14T11:35:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837350"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "066077-2026-CC14887-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184684",
"name": "BMI Trailers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CC14887",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of 8x Ejection Trailers - Purchase of 8x three-axle ejection trailers for transportation of waste by Waste Disposal",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM78"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 8x Ejection Trailers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of 8x Ejection Trailers - Purchase of 8x three-axle ejection trailers for transportation of waste by Waste Disposal",
"classification": {
"id": "34223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trailers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract direct awarded under the Scotland Excel 0321 Heavy Vehicles Framework Agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elisabeth Plant",
"email": "elisabeth.plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
"telephone": "+44 1506281814"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184684",
"name": "BMI Trailers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Dungannon",
"postalCode": "BT70 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Granville Ind Est"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BMI Trailers Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21627",
"name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "066077-2026-CC14887-1",
"value": {
"amount": 635000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "066077-2026-CC14887-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:837350)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}