Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY →
Cardiff University has now awarded the contract for the Purchase of 3 portable human MRI open software systems
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d6ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083114-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 08:58:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083114-2025 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079813-2025 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079797-2025 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | planning | 069601-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083114-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T08:58:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXJ-7696-MCLQ",
"name": "Open Imaging B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2082.AR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 3 portable human MRI open software systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University has now awarded the contract for the Purchase of 3 portable human MRI open software systems",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Preliminary notice has been realised and no supplier has expressed interest as such Cardiff University has to go with the only known supplier on the market. System has to be fully Open Software and Hardware.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXJ-7696-MCLQ",
"name": "Open Imaging B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Leiden",
"postalCode": "2331MR",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Margaret Staalstraat 19"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.openimaging.eu",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXJ-7696-MCLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "t.oreilly@openimaging.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 345000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 414000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083114-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083114-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T08:58:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Device delivey"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Equipment readiness"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Documentation compliance"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083114-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T08:58:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXJ-7696-MCLQ",
"name": "Open Imaging B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2082.AR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 3 portable human MRI open software systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University has now awarded the contract for the Purchase of 3 portable human MRI open software systems",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Preliminary notice has been realised and no supplier has expressed interest as such Cardiff University has to go with the only known supplier on the market. System has to be fully Open Software and Hardware.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXJ-7696-MCLQ",
"name": "Open Imaging B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Leiden",
"postalCode": "2331MR",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Margaret Staalstraat 19"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.openimaging.eu",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXJ-7696-MCLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "t.oreilly@openimaging.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 345000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 414000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083114-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083114-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T08:58:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Device delivey"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Equipment readiness"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Documentation compliance"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079813-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T14:59:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 3 portable human MRI open software systems",
"value": {
"amount": 345000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 414000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079813-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079813-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T14:59:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXJ-7696-MCLQ",
"name": "Open Imaging B.V."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2082.AR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 3 portable human MRI open software systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is looking into awarding a contract for Purchase of 3 portable human MRI open software systems.\nSystems need to operate at very low field strength (40",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXJ-7696-MCLQ",
"name": "Open Imaging B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Leiden",
"postalCode": "2331MR",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Margaret Staalstraat 19"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.openimaging.eu",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXJ-7696-MCLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "t.oreilly@openimaging.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079797-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T14:41:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 3 portable human MRI open software systems",
"value": {
"amount": 345000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 414000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079797-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079797-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T14:41:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXJ-7696-MCLQ",
"name": "Open Imaging B.V."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2082.AR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 3 portable human MRI open software systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is looking into awarding a contract for Purchase of 3 portable human MRI open software systems.\nSystems need to operate at very low field strength (40",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "On October 28th, all suppliers listed on the NHS framework for MRI Scanners and Related Services (2021/S 000-007768 ) were contacted. The suppliers include Siemens, Philips, GE Healthcare, Medical Imaging Systems, Canon, Esaote and Hitachi. Each of these suppliers has confirmed their inability to fulfil the current requirement.\nIn response to this situation, the Procurement Lead issued a Preliminary market engagement notice on Sell2Wales and Find a Tender for a duration of two weeks with deadline of 30/10/25. During this period, only one supplier expressed interest Wardray Premise Ltd, after further conversations supplier confirmed that they are not able to fulfil the requirement.\nSubsequently, the Procurement Lead contacted the only remaining known supplier in the market, Open Imaging, who confirmed their capability to fulfil the requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXJ-7696-MCLQ",
"name": "Open Imaging B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Leiden",
"postalCode": "2331MR",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Margaret Staalstraat 19"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.openimaging.eu",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXJ-7696-MCLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "t.oreilly@openimaging.eu"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069601-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T09:33:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2082.AR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Portable Human MRI System",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is currently exploring the acquisition of a Portable Human MRI System. Our comprehensive market research indicates that there is only one supplier available for this specific technology. In light of this, we are issuing this Preliminary market engagement notice to invite expressions of interest from any suppliers who believe they can also meet our requirements.\nWe encourage interested parties to submit their expressions of interest by emailing rogalaa@cardiff.ac.uk no later than Thursday, November 13, 2025. In the event that we do not receive any responses, the contract will be awarded directly in accordance with Regulation 41.\nRequirements:\nPortable human MRI system operating at very low field strength and suitable for imaging the brain in vivo.\nThe system should use permanent magnets and must be modular in hardware (i.e. individual parts can be replaced with customised components, but it should come complete of gradients and an RF head coil).\nThe code for running MRI sequences should be open source and freely available (i.e. users must be able to program any acquisition system, not just modify parameters of available ones).\nNo external cooling should be required and it should be powered by a standard single-phase electricity supply.\nK-space and complex imaging data need to be exportable.\n- Target anatomy Head\n- Field strength (B0): between 40 and 80 mT.\n- Field homogeneity (over 20 cm DSV): Less than 1000 ppm.\n- Max gradient strength on each channel simultaneously: Greater than 25 mT/m.\n- Max gradient strength on each channel simultaneously\n- Number of Rx Channels 8 or more\n- Hardware Modular and customisable\n- Software (acquisition) Open source\n- Software (reconstruction) Open source",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rogalaa@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069601-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069601-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T09:33:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We encourage interested parties to submit their expressions of interest by emailing rogalaa@cardiff.ac.uk no later than Thursday, November 13, 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}