Lot 1
Purchase of 10 x Magee Black Carbon AE33 Instruments
Award criteria
price
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →
Purchase of 10 x Magee Black Carbon AE33 Instruments
UK
Purchase of 10 x Magee Black Carbon AE33 Instruments
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Air quality management | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Air quality management (90731100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | 2.5 median · 64.9 average (8 of 17 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (8 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,357 | 5 median · 45 average (534 of 1,357 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (582 of 1,357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042924 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037659-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 21 2023 11:57:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 037659-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037659-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-21T11:57:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042924",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037659-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101296",
"name": "ACOEM UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C5330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of 10 x Magee Black Carbon AE33 Instruments",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air quality management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 10 x Magee Black Carbon AE33 Instruments",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of 10 x Magee Black Carbon AE33 Instruments",
"classification": {
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah-Ann Miles",
"email": "sarah-ann.miles@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101296",
"name": "ACOEM UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL20 8GD.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor Offices, C1 The Courtyard, Tewkesbury Business Park, Tewkesbury,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.acoem.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3975947",
"legalName": "ACOEM UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1684857530"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69584",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"postalCode": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037659-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037659-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037659-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-21T11:57:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042924",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037659-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101296",
"name": "ACOEM UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C5330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of 10 x Magee Black Carbon AE33 Instruments",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air quality management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of 10 x Magee Black Carbon AE33 Instruments",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of 10 x Magee Black Carbon AE33 Instruments",
"classification": {
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99514",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah-Ann Miles",
"email": "sarah-ann.miles@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101296",
"name": "ACOEM UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"postalCode": "GL20 8GD.",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor Offices, C1 The Courtyard, Tewkesbury Business Park, Tewkesbury,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.acoem.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3975947",
"legalName": "ACOEM UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1684857530"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69584",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"postalCode": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037659-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037659-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}