Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Purchase of 1 x Wheel Loader inc R&M
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wolverhampton City Council: "Purchase of 1 x Wheel Loader inc R&M". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wolverhampton City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wolverhampton City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wolverhampton City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWolverhampton City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Mar 2025, 09:32 GMT | Last source update19 Mar 2025, 09:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTransport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eeda | ||
What is being bought
CWC required a replacement of the current wheel loader, operated by Waste Services at the Council's Waste Transfer Station (WTS) located at Crown Street. This new machine will be like for like replacement and more environmentally friendly than the older vehicle currently in service.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Mar 2025, 09:32 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Mar 2025, 09:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Mar 2025, 09:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCWC required a replacement of the current wheel loader, operated by Waste Services at the Council's Waste Transfer Station (WTS) located at Crown Street. This new machine will be like for like replacement and more environmentally friendly than the older vehicle currently in service. Additional information: NAContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Mar 2025, 09:32 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £220,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Warwick Ward (Machinery) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £220,000 · signed 6 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wolverhampton City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-141110Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Council published a notice calling for competition on the Contracts Finder website on 1 August 2024 (Titled: CWC23178B - Purchase of 1 x Wheel Loader inc. R&M) (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8418f98f-dda1-41fe-96a0-934931119b47) and received 5 tenders of which 2 were compliant. 3 tenders were rejected as non-compliant.
The Council completed the procurement process and awarded a contract to the economic operator identified in this contract award notice. However, the Council subsequently identified that in error the Council had failed to select the correct settings within the procurement portal to have a contract notice published on the Find a Tender Service website.
The Council considered whether to conclude the procurement processes notwithstanding that accidental omission and concluded that it was rational to do so on the following basis:
1) The Council provided transparency to the supplier market by publishing a notice on the Contracts Finder website. The Council considers that it is likely that suppliers wishing to deliver and supply services in England registered to Find a Tender Service would also register to Contracts Finder and would have identified the existence of the opportunity as a result.
2) The Council received tenders from 5 suppliers and concludes that therefore the Contracts Finder notice was effective in making the opportunity known in the market.
3) Taking all of the above factors into account the Council concluded that it has tested the market and advertised the opportunity to participate in the procurement sufficiently that it
was rational for the Council to conclude the contracts and that it would have been disproportionate to abandon the procurement. |