Lot 1
Purchase of a shared immersive space, to include a specialist Artificial Intelligence/Virtual Reality Room with both floor and wall projections to be situated at Bede Campus, Durham Road, Sunderland, SR3 4AH
Buyer: City of Sunderland College →
This contract is for the purchase of a shared immersive space, to include a specialist Artificial Intelligence/Virtual Reality Room with both floor and wall projections to be situated at Bede Campus, Durham Road, Sunderland, SR3 4AH
UKC23
Purchase of a shared immersive space, to include a specialist Artificial Intelligence/Virtual Reality Room with both floor and wall projections to be situated at Bede Campus, Durham Road, Sunderland, SR3 4AH
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 20 | 1 median · 2.9 average (15 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a762 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008177-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 19 2021 10:01:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-05-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-05-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2021 | tender | 008177-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008177-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-19T11:01:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a762",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12937",
"name": "City of Sunderland College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SUN REF 77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Purchase of a shared immersive space, to include a specialist Artificial Intelligence/Virtual Reality Room with both floor and wall projections to be situated at Bede Campus, Durham Road, Sunderland, SR3 4AH",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sunderland, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase, Install and Commissioning of Shared Immersive Space",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract is for the purchase of a shared immersive space, to include a specialist Artificial Intelligence/Virtual Reality Room with both floor and wall projections to be situated at Bede Campus, Durham Road, Sunderland, SR3 4AH",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See ITT Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12937",
"name": "City of Sunderland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bede Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Sunderland College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "katrina.foster@sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1915116000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12938",
"name": "Sunderland College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1915116000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12939",
"name": "Education Partnership North East",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Partnership North East"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008177-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-19T11:01:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a762",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12937",
"name": "City of Sunderland College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SUN REF 77",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Purchase of a shared immersive space, to include a specialist Artificial Intelligence/Virtual Reality Room with both floor and wall projections to be situated at Bede Campus, Durham Road, Sunderland, SR3 4AH",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sunderland, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase, Install and Commissioning of Shared Immersive Space",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This contract is for the purchase of a shared immersive space, to include a specialist Artificial Intelligence/Virtual Reality Room with both floor and wall projections to be situated at Bede Campus, Durham Road, Sunderland, SR3 4AH",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See ITT Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12937",
"name": "City of Sunderland College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bede Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Sunderland College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp",
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "katrina.foster@sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1915116000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12938",
"name": "Sunderland College",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sunderland College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1915116000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12939",
"name": "Education Partnership North East",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Education Partnership North East"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}