Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure
PURCH2818 Provision of Framework Agreement for Managed Laundry Services
Installation services of laundry washing
dry-cleaning and drying machines
Laundry washing
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 5 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Glasgow: "PURCH2818 Provision of Framework Agreement for Managed Laundry Services". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 5 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Glasgow | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 5 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Glasgow
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Glasgow. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 272 active published awards; 272 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Glasgow | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscancelled | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Jan 2026, 13:34 GMT | Last source update9 Jan 2026, 13:34 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInstallation services of laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines, Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines, Laundry-management services, Laundry-operation services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff9e | ||
What is being bought
PURCH2818 Provision of Framework Agreement for Managed Laundry Services for the period of Two Years with two options to extend for 12 Months each.
Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland.
Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to cancelled
9 Jan 2026, 13:34 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Jan 2026, 13:34 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
9 Jan 2026, 13:34 GMT - Status changed to active
5 Jan 2026, 16:27 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Jan 2026, 16:27 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT
5 Jan 2026, 16:27 GMT - Buyer information updated
5 Jan 2026, 16:27 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPURCH2818 Provision of Framework Agreement for Managed Laundry Services for the period of Two Years with two options to extend for 12 Months each. This procurement process is being conducted using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) in accordance with the requirements of Regulation 30 of the PC(S)R 2015. Although this procurement is being conducted under the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN), it is structured differently from a typical CPN process. This approach has been adopted to enhance the efficiency of evaluating supplier responses across both stages (SPD and ITT). The University of Glasgow is tendering for upgraded Managed Laundry facilities at all Student Residence sites. Site Visit: Wednesday 21st January 2026. Time: 10am Location: TBC Please contact Rhona.Wilson@glasgow.ac.uk to register for the site visit. Registration must be made no later than 5pm on Monday 19th January 2026. Please note that due to the multiple sites that will be covered, a minibus will be used to transport Bidders across sites and therefore Bidders are restricted to one representative each. Please refer to PURCH2818 ITT for specification.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Jan 2026, 13:34 GMT - Submission deadline
5 Feb 2026, 12:00 GMT - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Glasgow
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1836Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published