← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

PURCH2767 Provision of External Audit Services

Buyer: University of Glasgow →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Glasgow
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Sept 2025
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

PURCH2767 Provision of External Audit Services Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland. Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

PURCH2767 Provision of External Audit Services This procurement process is being conducted using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) in accordance with the requirements of Regulation 30 of the PC(S)R 2015. Although this procurement is being conducted under the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN), it is structured differently from a typical CPN process. This approach has been adopted to enhance the efficiency of evaluating supplier responses across both stages (SPD and ITT). The University is seeking to invite tenders to bid for the provision of external audit services. Please refer to the PURCH2767 - Schedule 1A - External Audit - Invitation to Tender Services document for additional information.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality - Section 1 – Experience — 20%
Quality - Section 2 - Team — 15%
Quality - Section 3 - Audit Methodology & Approach — 25%
Quality - Section 4 - Reporting — 10%
Quality - Section 5 - Value Add — 10%
Interview — 5%
Legal - Terms and Conditions — 5%
price — 10%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,5434 median · 30.8 average (4,757 of 11,543 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,306 of 11,543 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer344 median · 7.5 average (24 of 34 with a bid count)2 average (24 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821913 median · 9.1 average (112 of 191 with a bid count)2.7 average (116 of 191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056b61
Latest release ID045242-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 12:51:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025tender045242-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045242-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T13:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
    "name": "University of Glasgow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806095"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCH2767",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 years fixed term with a 2 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "PURCH2767 Provision of External Audit Services\nThis procurement process is being conducted using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) in accordance with the requirements of Regulation 30 of the PC(S)R 2015. Although this procurement is being conducted under the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN), it is structured differently from a typical CPN process. This approach has been adopted to enhance the efficiency of evaluating supplier responses across both stages (SPD and ITT).\nThe University is seeking to invite tenders to bid for the provision of external audit services.\nPlease refer to the PURCH2767 - Schedule 1A - External Audit - Invitation to Tender Services document for additional information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Section 1 – Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Section 2 - Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Section 3 - Audit Methodology & Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Section 4 - Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Section 5 - Value Add",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Legal - Terms and Conditions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PURCH2767 Provision of External Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Due to the nature of services being provided a long timeline is required.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "PURCH2767 Provision of External Audit Services\nTender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland.\nTender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "-Public liability insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than five million pounds sterling (5,000,000 GBP) in relation to any one claim or series of claims;\n-Employer's liability insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than five million pounds sterling (5,000,000 GBP);\n-Professional indemnity insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than ten million pounds sterling (10,000,000 GBP –in relation to any one claim or series of claims\n- Financial Turnover Requirement: The supplier is required to provide a minimum of 2 number of years accounts clearly showing a minimum yearly turnover of 2 years GBP equating to approximately (2) x Estimated value of the Contract advertised."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
      "name": "University of Glasgow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Glasgow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Stephen Otiende",
        "email": "Stephen.Otiende@glasgow.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 1413304012"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1837",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Once the deadline has passed submissions can neither be created nor submitted. It is not advisable for Suppliers to wait until the last moment before creating and dispatching a response in case of any last minute problems. Please note large files should be uploaded as early as possible to ensure transfer before deadline. If a Supplier is having problems uploading to the PCS site, then the University must be informed well in advance and depending upon the merit of the case, the University may arrange for the tender to remain open on the PCS system for a short period after the deadline time stated. System problems do not fall under the University’s remit and should be referred to PCS.\nPostbox Security: Postbox submissions cannot be accessed by anyone, including Millstream, (the provider of the Public Contracts Scotland system) until the deadline.\nFreedom of Information\nThe Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 (FOISA), which came into force on 1 January 2005, designates University of Glasgow as a Scottish public authority and therefore subject to the provisions and obligations in that Act. This means that any person who makes a valid request for information held by University of Glasgow will be entitled to receive it, unless all or part of that information can be withheld by virtue of the exemptions in that Act.\nunder the Act, University of Glasgow may be required to disclose any information held relating to your response to anyone who makes a request under that Act. Such information may only be withheld if it meets one or more of the exemptions or conditions in that Act. Even if an exemption is available University of Glasgow may nevertheless disclose requested information. Information held cannot simply be classified as “confidential\" or \"commercial in confidence\" to enable it to be protected from disclosure.\nUniversity of Glasgow may publish the names and contact details of companies who have been issued with a Questionnaire on its website.\nInformation may also be requested under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=806095.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe University has a strong commitment to Community Benefits and seeks to engage with Bidders who have likeminded policies.  Community Benefits include, but are not limited to:\n- employment and training opportunities for priority groups\n- vocational training\n- up-skilling of the existing workforce\n- equality and diversity initiatives\n- making sub-contracting opportunities available to SMEs, the third sector and supported businesses\n- supply-chain development activity\n- building capacity in community organisations\n- educational support initiatives\n- work with schools, colleges and universities to offer work experience\nPlease advise what community benefits you commit to delivering as a result of this Contract?\n(SC Ref:806095)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045242-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "045242-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T13:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
    "name": "University of Glasgow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806095"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCH2767",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 years fixed term with a 2 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "PURCH2767 Provision of External Audit Services\nThis procurement process is being conducted using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) in accordance with the requirements of Regulation 30 of the PC(S)R 2015. Although this procurement is being conducted under the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN), it is structured differently from a typical CPN process. This approach has been adopted to enhance the efficiency of evaluating supplier responses across both stages (SPD and ITT).\nThe University is seeking to invite tenders to bid for the provision of external audit services.\nPlease refer to the PURCH2767 - Schedule 1A - External Audit - Invitation to Tender Services document for additional information.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - Section 1 – Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Section 2 - Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Section 3 - Audit Methodology & Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Section 4 - Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Section 5 - Value Add",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Legal - Terms and Conditions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PURCH2767 Provision of External Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Due to the nature of services being provided a long timeline is required.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "PURCH2767 Provision of External Audit Services\nTender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland.\nTender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "minimum": "-Public liability insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than five million pounds sterling (5,000,000 GBP) in relation to any one claim or series of claims;\n-Employer's liability insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than five million pounds sterling (5,000,000 GBP);\n-Professional indemnity insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than ten million pounds sterling (10,000,000 GBP –in relation to any one claim or series of claims\n- Financial Turnover Requirement: The supplier is required to provide a minimum of 2 number of years accounts clearly showing a minimum yearly turnover of 2 years GBP equating to approximately (2) x Estimated value of the Contract advertised."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
      "name": "University of Glasgow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Glasgow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Stephen Otiende",
        "email": "Stephen.Otiende@glasgow.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 1413304012"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1837",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Once the deadline has passed submissions can neither be created nor submitted. It is not advisable for Suppliers to wait until the last moment before creating and dispatching a response in case of any last minute problems. Please note large files should be uploaded as early as possible to ensure transfer before deadline. If a Supplier is having problems uploading to the PCS site, then the University must be informed well in advance and depending upon the merit of the case, the University may arrange for the tender to remain open on the PCS system for a short period after the deadline time stated. System problems do not fall under the University’s remit and should be referred to PCS.\nPostbox Security: Postbox submissions cannot be accessed by anyone, including Millstream, (the provider of the Public Contracts Scotland system) until the deadline.\nFreedom of Information\nThe Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 (FOISA), which came into force on 1 January 2005, designates University of Glasgow as a Scottish public authority and therefore subject to the provisions and obligations in that Act. This means that any person who makes a valid request for information held by University of Glasgow will be entitled to receive it, unless all or part of that information can be withheld by virtue of the exemptions in that Act.\nunder the Act, University of Glasgow may be required to disclose any information held relating to your response to anyone who makes a request under that Act. Such information may only be withheld if it meets one or more of the exemptions or conditions in that Act. Even if an exemption is available University of Glasgow may nevertheless disclose requested information. Information held cannot simply be classified as “confidential\" or \"commercial in confidence\" to enable it to be protected from disclosure.\nUniversity of Glasgow may publish the names and contact details of companies who have been issued with a Questionnaire on its website.\nInformation may also be requested under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=806095.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe University has a strong commitment to Community Benefits and seeks to engage with Bidders who have likeminded policies.  Community Benefits include, but are not limited to:\n- employment and training opportunities for priority groups\n- vocational training\n- up-skilling of the existing workforce\n- equality and diversity initiatives\n- making sub-contracting opportunities available to SMEs, the third sector and supported businesses\n- supply-chain development activity\n- building capacity in community organisations\n- educational support initiatives\n- work with schools, colleges and universities to offer work experience\nPlease advise what community benefits you commit to delivering as a result of this Contract?\n(SC Ref:806095)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}