TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

PURCH2633 Provision of Atom Probe Tomography Instrument

Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 3 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Glasgow: "PURCH2633 Provision of Atom Probe Tomography Instrument". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of GlasgowScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
3 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Glasgow
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Glasgow. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
44.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 272 active published awards; 272 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Glasgow
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published2 Jun 2025, 16:30 BST
Last source update2 Jun 2025, 16:30 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052b03
What is being bought
PURCH2633 Provision of Atom Probe Tomography Instrument Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland. Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to active
    2 Jun 2025, 16:30 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    2 Jun 2025, 16:30 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to 3 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
    2 Jun 2025, 16:30 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    2 Jun 2025, 16:30 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    PURCH2633 Provision of Contract Agreement for the purchase of an Atom Probe Tomography Instrument for the period of minimum 12 months warranty. The University has a requirement for an atom probe tomography (APT) tool equipped with a deep ultraviolet laser, high-sensitivity spatially resolved mass spectrometer detector, cryo-transfer capabilities and all ancillary equipment required for operation. Please refer to 'PURCH2633 Invitation to Tender Goods or Services'
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    2 Jun 2025, 16:30 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    3 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

University of Glasgow

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1836
View buyer profile
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published