← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Pump Track (design, supply and install)

Buyer: Marsh Gibbon Parish Council →

BuyerMarsh Gibbon Parish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 May 2024
Value£34,000
Published19 Apr 2024

What is being bought

To design, supply and install a Pump Track at Marsh Gibbon Village Hall for use by bikes, scooters, skateboards etc.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Leisure equipment 37416000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Parish Council wishes to develop a Pump Track for village residents. This is primarily aimed at children aged 11+ but could be used by all. This has been specifically requested by residents through a survey that was conducted in the earlier part of the year. The exact specification should encompass the following. • Should have ability to use in all weathers • Durable and long lasting - details to be provided • Should include bumps and banking elements • Overall design should be fun and challenging • Should be able to use by a variety of vehicles e.g. bikes, scooters, roller skates, skateboards • Should have consideration for vandalism and graffiti implications i.e. please provide details of how your product can minimise/deter this • Minimal maintenance

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Leisure equipment (37416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 376435 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count)6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ551 median · 2.5 average (11 of 55 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)59Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0453cf
Latest release ID012888-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 19 2024 15:35:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-24T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-25T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£34,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2024tender012888-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012888-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-19T16:35:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111472",
    "name": "Marsh Gibbon Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Parish Council wishes to develop a Pump Track for village residents. This is primarily aimed at children aged 11+ but could be used by all. This has been specifically requested by residents through a survey that was conducted in the earlier part of the year. \nThe exact specification should encompass the following. \n•\tShould have ability to use in all weathers\n•\tDurable and long lasting - details to be provided\n•\tShould include bumps and banking elements\n•\tOverall design should be fun and challenging\n•\tShould be able to use by a variety of vehicles e.g. bikes, scooters, roller skates, skateboards\n•\tShould have consideration for vandalism and graffiti implications i.e. please provide details of how your product can minimise/deter this\n•\tMinimal maintenance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pump Track (design, supply and install)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 34000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-25T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-25T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To design, supply and install a Pump Track at Marsh Gibbon Village Hall for use by bikes, scooters, skateboards etc.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "37416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Leisure equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111472",
      "name": "Marsh Gibbon Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP180SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.marshgibbon-pc.gov.uk/community/marsh-gibbon-parish-council-13338/home/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marsh Gibbon Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.marshgibbon-pc.gov.uk/community/marsh-gibbon-parish-council-13338/home/",
        "name": "Nick Lyon",
        "email": "clerk@marshgibbon-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7834210223"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111181",
      "name": "Marsh Gibbon Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Marsh Gibbon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marsh Gibbon Parish Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2024 · 012888-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "012888-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-19T16:35:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-111472",
    "name": "Marsh Gibbon Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Parish Council wishes to develop a Pump Track for village residents. This is primarily aimed at children aged 11+ but could be used by all. This has been specifically requested by residents through a survey that was conducted in the earlier part of the year. \nThe exact specification should encompass the following. \n•\tShould have ability to use in all weathers\n•\tDurable and long lasting - details to be provided\n•\tShould include bumps and banking elements\n•\tOverall design should be fun and challenging\n•\tShould be able to use by a variety of vehicles e.g. bikes, scooters, roller skates, skateboards\n•\tShould have consideration for vandalism and graffiti implications i.e. please provide details of how your product can minimise/deter this\n•\tMinimal maintenance",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pump Track (design, supply and install)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 34000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-25T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-25T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To design, supply and install a Pump Track at Marsh Gibbon Village Hall for use by bikes, scooters, skateboards etc.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "37416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Leisure equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111472",
      "name": "Marsh Gibbon Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP180SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.marshgibbon-pc.gov.uk/community/marsh-gibbon-parish-council-13338/home/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marsh Gibbon Parish Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.marshgibbon-pc.gov.uk/community/marsh-gibbon-parish-council-13338/home/",
        "name": "Nick Lyon",
        "email": "clerk@marshgibbon-pc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7834210223"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111181",
      "name": "Marsh Gibbon Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Marsh Gibbon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marsh Gibbon Parish Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}