← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pump Lifting Chains

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This initiative involves Risk-Based Inspection (RBI) of pump lifting chains, aligned with LOLER and PUWER regulations, and will include the cleaning, inspection, reinstallation, and recertification of ~7,500 pump lifting chains

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ade9
Latest release ID069367-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 16:06:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026award, contract069367-2026
13 Oct 2025tender064598-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069367-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T17:06:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ade9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract may be extended for a 4 year period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069367-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069367-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T17:06:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC177939",
          "name": "ROSS-SHIRE ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pump Lifting Chains",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This initiative involves Risk-Based Inspection (RBI) of pump lifting chains, aligned with LOLER and PUWER regulations, and will include the cleaning, inspection, reinstallation, and recertification of ~7,500 pump lifting chains",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC177939",
      "name": "ROSS-SHIRE ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ross-Shire",
        "postalCode": "IV6 7UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Muir Of Ord Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ross-eng.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC177939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "proposals.team@ross-eng.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBCH-9861-GWHV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069367-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069367-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T17:06:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ade9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71630000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract may be extended for a 4 year period"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069367-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069367-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T17:06:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC177939",
          "name": "ROSS-SHIRE ENGINEERING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM3083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pump Lifting Chains",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This initiative involves Risk-Based Inspection (RBI) of pump lifting chains, aligned with LOLER and PUWER regulations, and will include the cleaning, inspection, reinstallation, and recertification of ~7,500 pump lifting chains",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC177939",
      "name": "ROSS-SHIRE ENGINEERING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ross-Shire",
        "postalCode": "IV6 7UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Muir Of Ord Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ross-eng.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC177939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "proposals.team@ross-eng.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBCH-9861-GWHV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Oct 2025 · 064598-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "064598-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T10:07:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ade9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ade9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions: 4 years total (1+1+1+1)\nFlexible extension options to enable service continuity for statutory compliance requirements."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "All bidders who express interest in the tender will be invited to participate in the Selection Questionnaire stage.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CM3083 Pump Lifting Chains",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064598-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064598-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-13T10:07:45+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Two rounds of commercial assessment and one qualitative, interviews/presentations with key personnel"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This initiative involves Risk-Based Inspection (RBI) of pump lifting chains, aligned with LOLER and PUWER regulations, and will include the cleaning, inspection, reinstallation, and recertification of ~7,500 pump lifting chains",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw/109590071/aw?awh=r&awssk=HqUyL8cF&dard=1\nIf you interested in participating in the tender reach out to sara.azzini@yorkshirewater.co.uk and you will be added to the event in the platform Ariba SAP.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-08T23:59:59Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sara.azzini@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}