Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Hydrographic Office →
Provision of Publications Storage and Fulfilment Services
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Storage and warehousing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 505 | 3 median · 9.7 average (103 of 505 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (126 of 505 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 124 | 3 median · 17.8 average (29 of 124 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (35 of 124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 57 | 22 median · 22 average (1 of 57 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0526f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073027-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 12 2025 09:40:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 073027-2025 |
| 27 May 2025 | planning | 027710-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073027-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T09:40:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526f0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Publications Storage and Fulfilment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Publications Storage and Fulfilment Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admirality Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T09:40:29Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073027-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T09:40:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526f0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Publications Storage and Fulfilment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Publications Storage and Fulfilment Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admirality Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T09:40:29Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027710-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T12:39:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526f0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Publications Storage and Fulfilment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Publications Storage and Fulfilment Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"name": "UK Hydrographic Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Admirality Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZG-9616-WGXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ukho.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027710-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027710-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T12:39:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}