Lot 1
n/a. Additional information: n/a
Award criteria
Publication — 40
price — 60
Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →
Providing distribution service within the Hackney Borough
UKI41
n/a. Additional information: n/a
Award criteria
Publication — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printed books, brochures and leaflets | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Printed books, brochures and leaflets (22100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 3 | 11 median · 11 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 9 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03400f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028712-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 12 2022 13:44:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 028712-2022 |
| 26 May 2022 | tender | 014697-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028712-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-12T14:44:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03400f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028712-2022-DN602846-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65750",
"name": "LBox Communication"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN602846",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "n/a. Additional information: n/a",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Publication",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Publication Distribution Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Providing distribution service within the Hackney Borough",
"reviewDetails": "n/a",
"classification": {
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LBH Rehilah Hamid",
"email": "Rehilah.Hamid@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65750",
"name": "LBox Communication",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "TW1 2EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lboxcomms.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LBox Communication"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53325",
"name": "Hackney Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hackney Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028712-2022-DN602846-1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028712-2022-DN602846-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028712-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-12T14:44:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03400f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028712-2022-DN602846-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65750",
"name": "LBox Communication"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN602846",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "n/a. Additional information: n/a",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Publication",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Publication Distribution Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Providing distribution service within the Hackney Borough",
"reviewDetails": "n/a",
"classification": {
"id": "79824000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and distribution services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LBH Rehilah Hamid",
"email": "Rehilah.Hamid@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65750",
"name": "LBox Communication",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "TW1 2EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lboxcomms.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LBox Communication"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53325",
"name": "Hackney Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hackney Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028712-2022-DN602846-1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028712-2022-DN602846-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014697-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-26T07:28:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03400f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3414",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN602846",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A further procurement exercise would be carried out if a renewal is required."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The way in which a Council communicates with local residents can have a huge\nimpact on its reputation. The London Borough of Hackney is seeking a service\nprovider that will carry out distribution of its regular print publication.\nIndependent research carried out by MORI showed that one of the most effective\nways a Council can improve its image is to communicate through a regular Council\npublication.\nThe London Borough of Hackney is fully committed to producing a publication that is\ndelivered door-to-door and which:\n• Provides unbiased, factual, useful and interesting information on the services\nit provides, as well as community news and stories from partner organisations\n• Encourages residents to play an active role in their communities\n• Facilitates access to Council services by residents\n• Acts as a vehicle for community engagement\n• Offers an opportunity for residents to feed back their views\n• Fosters a sense of community spirit\nThe purpose of this exercise is to establish a distribution agreement, which is set to\nrun alongside a new print contract, that provides best value for money for the\ndistribution of Hackney Council’s publication. The duration of the agreement is four\nyears.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Publication Distribution Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The way in which a Council communicates with local residents can have a huge\nimpact on its reputation. The London Borough of Hackney is seeking a service\nprovider that will carry out distribution of its regular print publication.\nIndependent research carried out by MORI showed that one of the most effective\nways a Council can improve its image is to communicate through a regular Council\npublication.\nThe London Borough of Hackney is fully committed to producing a publication that is\ndelivered door-to-door and which:\n• Provides unbiased, factual, useful and interesting information on the services\nit provides, as well as community news and stories from partner organisations\n• Encourages residents to play an active role in their communities\n• Facilitates access to Council services by residents\n• Acts as a vehicle for community engagement\n• Offers an opportunity for residents to feed back their views\n• Fosters a sense of community spirit\nThe purpose of this exercise is to establish a distribution agreement, which is set to\nrun alongside a new print contract, that provides best value for money for the\ndistribution of Hackney Council’s publication. The duration of the agreement is four\nyears.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures\nTenderers who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the authority as soon as possible after\nthe decision has been made as to the reasons why the tenderer was unsuccessful. A 10 day\nstandstill period shall be observed prior to the entry into a contract by the relevant authority.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the\nPublic Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have\nbeen harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action\nmust be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been\nentered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the\nauthorities to amend any document and may award damages.\nIf the contract has been entered into, the Court may, depending on the circumstances,\naward damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the relevant authority to pay a\nfine and/or order that the duration of the contract be shortened.\nThe purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the\nCourts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=cb27cf97-42d8-ec11-8114-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3414",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Annexe, 2 Hillman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=cb27cf97-42d8-ec11-8114-005056b64545",
"name": "LBH Rehilah Hamid",
"email": "rehilah.hamid@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4330",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4331",
"name": "The Public Procurement Review Service of the Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Public Procurement Review Service of the Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}