Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Public Wi-Fi and Associated Support for Council Buildings
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicester City Council: "Public Wi-Fi and Associated Support for Council Buildings". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leicester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Alzheimer's SocietyTop vendor: 66.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 121 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alzheimer's Society | 2 wins | £2,656,114 |
| INTUITIVE THINKING SKILLS LTD | 1 win | £437,125 |
| Personnel Checks t/a Taxi Plus | 1 win | £387,964 |
| Inclusion Healthcare Social Enterprise CIC | 1 win | £282,989 |
| Heads Up Leicester Limited | 1 win | £119,739 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Mar 2026, 15:03 GMT | Last source update4 Mar 2026, 15:03 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cdcc | ||
What is being bought
Contract award for Public Wi-Fi and Associated Support for Council Buildings.
We RE-PUBLISHED the tender due to our original estimated value being below market value. By increasing the estimated value and re-adverting the tender, we hoped to receive more bids. Leicester City Council is seeking a partner to provide a solution that provides members of the Public with wireless access when visiting the Councils amenities. The Council expects the proposed solution to use their existing infrastructure, based on Cisco wireless technology, for all sites. The Council requires a third-party service that will provide internet access to the public as a service to the Council.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
4 Mar 2026, 15:03 GMT - tender value changed
4 Mar 2026, 13:59 GMT - Status changed to complete
4 Mar 2026, 13:59 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Mar 2026, 13:59 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
4 Mar 2026, 13:59 GMT - Published value updated to £125,000
16 Oct 2025, 10:48 BST - Status changed to active
16 Oct 2025, 10:48 BST - Official notice release published
16 Oct 2025, 10:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Nov 2025, 09:00 GMT
16 Oct 2025, 10:48 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Oct 2025, 10:48 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Mar 2026, 15:03 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £72,050
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards SPARK TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Re-Tender of Public Wi-Fi and Associated Support for Council Buildings £72,050 · signed 29 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT — 28 Feb 2027, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leicester City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQDDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published