← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Public Transport Service Open Framework

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

The Council is looking to establish a multi-supplier, multi-lot open framework for bus services, taxi services, demand responsive transport, adult social care transport and emergency transport services.

Delivery location

UKJ12, GB

Categories

Public road transport services 60112000Taxi services 60120000Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000Non-scheduled passenger transport 60140000Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver 60170000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 1 Aug 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Public road transport services, Taxi services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Non-scheduled passenger transport, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driverNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ12114 median · 4 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)1.3 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12625 median · 25 average (1 of 126 with a bid count)14 average (1 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051a7e
Latest release ID023821-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 11:37:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning023821-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023821-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T12:37:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Transport Service Open Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to establish a multi-supplier, multi-lot open framework for bus services, taxi services, demand responsive transport, adult social care transport and emergency transport services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023821-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023821-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T12:37:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 023821-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023821-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T12:37:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Transport Service Open Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to establish a multi-supplier, multi-lot open framework for bus services, taxi services, demand responsive transport, adult social care transport and emergency transport services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023821-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023821-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T12:37:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}