Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (60%)
Quality — Quality (40%)
Buyer: Thanet District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Thanet District Council is seeking a contractor to carry out the Repairs and Maintenance on 17 selected toilet facilities within the Thanet District to bring them up to a condition that is fit for purpose. The Contract is anticipated to commence in September 2026 for a duration of 6 Months. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at ( https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ ) and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 17 July 2026. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 31 July 2026. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Margate:-Plumbing-and-sanitary-works./K55W9479U2 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/K55W9479U2
UKJ44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (60%)
Quality — Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plumbing and sanitary works, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Refurbishment work, Repair and maintenance of public conveniences | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Plumbing and sanitary works (45330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ44 | 23 | 9 median · 14 average (3 of 23 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 817 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 817 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 817 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059399-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 11:59:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059399-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at ( https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ ) and complete according to instructions contained. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059399-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059399-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:59:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "Thanet District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T664",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "50760000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of public conveniences"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Toilets - Phase 3 Repairs and Maintenance Works",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:59:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thanet District Council is seeking a contractor to carry out the Repairs and Maintenance on 17 selected toilet facilities within the Thanet District to bring them up to a condition that is fit for purpose.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence in September 2026 for a duration of 6 Months.\nImportant Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at ( https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ ) and complete according to instructions contained.\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. \nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 17 July 2026.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 31 July 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Margate:-Plumbing-and-sanitary-works./K55W9479U2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/K55W9479U2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at ( https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ ) and complete according to instructions contained.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "Thanet District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Margate",
"postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, Cecil Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Gemma Paul",
"email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059399-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:59:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "Thanet District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T664",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "50760000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of public conveniences"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Toilets - Phase 3 Repairs and Maintenance Works",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059399-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059399-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:59:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Thanet District Council is seeking a contractor to carry out the Repairs and Maintenance on 17 selected toilet facilities within the Thanet District to bring them up to a condition that is fit for purpose.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence in September 2026 for a duration of 6 Months.\nImportant Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at ( https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ ) and complete according to instructions contained.\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. \nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 17 July 2026.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 31 July 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Margate:-Plumbing-and-sanitary-works./K55W9479U2\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/K55W9479U2",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at ( https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ ) and complete according to instructions contained.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"name": "Thanet District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Margate",
"postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, Cecil Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Gemma Paul",
"email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}