← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Relations Services

Buyer: WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerWEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The West Midlands Growth Company require suppliers to generate media coverage (both digital/influencer and traditional media).

Delivery location

UKG3 · UKG3

Categories

Public relations services 79416000Public relations services 79416000

Lot details

Trade and Investment PR

The winning supplier will generate business and trade media coverage (both digital and traditional media) that will raise awareness and improve perceptions of the UK and West Midlands. For lot 1, these outputs must focus on securing high-quality business media coverage and influencer engagement to help generate investment and trade opportunities in the following markets: India, Australia, Canada, Singapore, Malaysia, UK. Activity is expected to cover: • ongoing media relations to generate coverage promoting trade and investment; • 15 mini proactive milestone campaigns; • hosting media and influencer visits; • press office support; • project management and client liaison; • evaluation, including monitoring of budget and KPIs; • creation of media assets and content where required. Additional information: An uplift to Lot 1 will be inline with Principles set in Regulation 72 PCR 2015 irrespective of value

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Creativity & Delivery — 30%
Project & Account Management — 10%
Team Credentials — 10%
Social Value — 10%
price — 40%

Trade and Investment PR

The winning supplier will generate travel, tourism and cultural media coverage (both digital and traditional media) that will raise awareness and improve perceptions of the UK and West Midlands in the leisure tourism, cultural tourism and business tourism sectors. For lot 2, these outputs must focus on securing high-quality consumer and trade media coverage, and influencer engagement, to help generate tourism opportunities in the following markets: India, Australia, Canada, UK. Activity is expected to cover: • ongoing media relations to generate coverage promoting tourism and culture; • 15 mini proactive milestone campaigns; • hosting media and influencer visits; • cultural and arts international campaign; • press office support; • creation of media assets and content where required; • project management and client liaison; • evaluation, including monitoring of budget and KPIs

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Creativity and Delivery — 30%
Project and Account Management — 10%
Team credentials — 10%
Social Value — 10%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public relations servicesNot published
2Public relations servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations services (79416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3814.5 median · 28 average (36 of 81 with a bid count)3 average (40 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Trade and Investment PR

Statusactive
Value£384,650

Tourism and Culture PR

Statusactive
Value£447,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031850
Latest release ID004532-2022
Latest release timestampThu Feb 17 2022 14:02:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2022award, contract004532-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004532-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-17T14:02:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031850",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36530",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399648-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004532-2022-2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP-1",
      "title": "Trade and Investment PR",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44409",
          "name": "FTI Consulting LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "004532-2022-2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP-2",
      "title": "Tourism and Culture PR",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44410",
          "name": "McCann Erikson Central Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Trade and Investment PR",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The winning supplier will generate business and trade media coverage (both digital and traditional media) that will raise awareness and improve perceptions of the UK and West Midlands. For lot 1, these outputs must focus on securing high-quality business media coverage and influencer engagement to help generate investment and trade opportunities in the following markets: India, Australia, Canada, Singapore, Malaysia, UK.\nActivity is expected to cover:\n• ongoing media relations to generate coverage promoting trade and investment;\n• 15 mini proactive milestone campaigns;\n• hosting media and influencer visits;\n• press office support;\n• project management and client liaison;\n• evaluation, including monitoring of budget and KPIs;\n• creation of media assets and content where required. Additional information: An uplift to Lot 1 will be inline with Principles set in Regulation 72 PCR 2015 irrespective of value",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Creativity & Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project & Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team Credentials",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Trade and Investment PR",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The winning supplier will generate travel, tourism and cultural media coverage (both digital and traditional media) that will raise awareness and improve perceptions of the UK and West Midlands in the leisure tourism, cultural tourism and business tourism sectors. For lot 2, these outputs must focus on securing high-quality consumer and trade media coverage, and influencer engagement, to help generate tourism opportunities in the following markets: India, Australia, Canada, UK.\nActivity is expected to cover:\n• ongoing media relations to generate coverage promoting tourism and culture;\n• 15 mini proactive milestone campaigns;\n• hosting media and influencer visits;\n• cultural and arts international campaign;\n• press office support;\n• creation of media assets and content where required;\n• project management and client liaison;\n• evaluation, including monitoring of budget and KPIs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Creativity and Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project and Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team credentials",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "As the crow flies from B 1 Postcode"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "As the crow flies from B 1 Postcode"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Relations Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Growth Company require suppliers to generate media coverage (both digital/influencer and traditional media).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36530",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmgrowth.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ronny Tigere",
        "email": "ronny.tigere@wmgrowth.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1212025057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44409",
      "name": "FTI Consulting LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Aldersgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FTI Consulting LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44410",
      "name": "McCann Erikson Central Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Solihull, West Midlands",
        "postalCode": "B90 4WE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highlands Road, Shirley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "McCann Erikson Central Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36584",
      "name": "Commercial Working Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Working Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004532-2022-2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP-1",
      "title": "Trade and Investment PR",
      "value": {
        "amount": 384650,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004532-2022-2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004532-2022-2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP-2",
      "title": "Tourism and Culture PR",
      "value": {
        "amount": 447500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004532-2022-2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "An uplift to the contract will be inline with Reg.72 of PCR 2015",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2022 · 004532-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004532-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-17T14:02:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031850",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36530",
    "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399648-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004532-2022-2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP-1",
      "title": "Trade and Investment PR",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44409",
          "name": "FTI Consulting LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "004532-2022-2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP-2",
      "title": "Tourism and Culture PR",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44410",
          "name": "McCann Erikson Central Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Trade and Investment PR",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The winning supplier will generate business and trade media coverage (both digital and traditional media) that will raise awareness and improve perceptions of the UK and West Midlands. For lot 1, these outputs must focus on securing high-quality business media coverage and influencer engagement to help generate investment and trade opportunities in the following markets: India, Australia, Canada, Singapore, Malaysia, UK.\nActivity is expected to cover:\n• ongoing media relations to generate coverage promoting trade and investment;\n• 15 mini proactive milestone campaigns;\n• hosting media and influencer visits;\n• press office support;\n• project management and client liaison;\n• evaluation, including monitoring of budget and KPIs;\n• creation of media assets and content where required. Additional information: An uplift to Lot 1 will be inline with Principles set in Regulation 72 PCR 2015 irrespective of value",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Creativity & Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project & Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team Credentials",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Trade and Investment PR",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The winning supplier will generate travel, tourism and cultural media coverage (both digital and traditional media) that will raise awareness and improve perceptions of the UK and West Midlands in the leisure tourism, cultural tourism and business tourism sectors. For lot 2, these outputs must focus on securing high-quality consumer and trade media coverage, and influencer engagement, to help generate tourism opportunities in the following markets: India, Australia, Canada, UK.\nActivity is expected to cover:\n• ongoing media relations to generate coverage promoting tourism and culture;\n• 15 mini proactive milestone campaigns;\n• hosting media and influencer visits;\n• cultural and arts international campaign;\n• press office support;\n• creation of media assets and content where required;\n• project management and client liaison;\n• evaluation, including monitoring of budget and KPIs",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Creativity and Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project and Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team credentials",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "As the crow flies from B 1 Postcode"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "As the crow flies from B 1 Postcode"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Relations Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The West Midlands Growth Company require suppliers to generate media coverage (both digital/influencer and traditional media).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36530",
      "name": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmgrowth.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ronny Tigere",
        "email": "ronny.tigere@wmgrowth.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1212025057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44409",
      "name": "FTI Consulting LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1A 4HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Aldersgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FTI Consulting LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44410",
      "name": "McCann Erikson Central Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Solihull, West Midlands",
        "postalCode": "B90 4WE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highlands Road, Shirley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "McCann Erikson Central Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36584",
      "name": "Commercial Working Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Working Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004532-2022-2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP-1",
      "title": "Trade and Investment PR",
      "value": {
        "amount": 384650,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004532-2022-2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004532-2022-2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP-2",
      "title": "Tourism and Culture PR",
      "value": {
        "amount": 447500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004532-2022-2020 - WMGC - PRSBTP-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "An uplift to the contract will be inline with Reg.72 of PCR 2015",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}