Public Perception Tracker
What is being bought
Variation to contract RM153 Public Perception Tracking to extend Expiry date to 31st March 2024 via Reg 72.—(1) (e) where the modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial.<br/><br/>This is to allow for delay incurred in re-procurement of this service.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (4 of 32 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (20 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03140c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003429-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 01 2024 16:32:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 003429-2024 |
| 7 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 003441-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003429-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-01T16:32:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03140c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03140c",
"title": "Public Perception Tracker",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Variation to contract RM153 Public Perception Tracking to extend Expiry date to 31st March 2024 via Reg 72.—(1) (e) where the modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial.This is to allow for delay incurred in re-procurement of this service."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Variation to contract RM153 Public Perception Tracking to extend Expiry date to 31st March 2024 via Reg 72.—(1) (e) where the modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial.<br/><br/>This is to allow for delay incurred in re-procurement of this service.",
"classification": {
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "Procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Feb 2024 · 003429-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003429-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-01T16:32:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03140c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03140c",
"title": "Public Perception Tracker",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Variation to contract RM153 Public Perception Tracking to extend Expiry date to 31st March 2024 via Reg 72.—(1) (e) where the modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial.This is to allow for delay incurred in re-procurement of this service."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Variation to contract RM153 Public Perception Tracking to extend Expiry date to 31st March 2024 via Reg 72.—(1) (e) where the modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial.<br/><br/>This is to allow for delay incurred in re-procurement of this service.",
"classification": {
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "Procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 Feb 2022 · 003441-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "003441-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1900000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1900000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-07T14:59:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03140c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:020894-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003441-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43575",
"name": "BASIS RESEARCH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "R&M153",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Research into tracking public perceptions, behaviours and attitudes to the Covid 19 Pandemic and health security. Additional information: Award criteria MEAT (most economically advantageous). Technical 80% Commercial 20%",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "R&M153 Public Perception Tracker",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Research into tracking public perceptions, behaviours and attitudes to the Covid 19 Pandemic and health security.",
"classification": {
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43575",
"name": "BASIS RESEARCH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 1PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Newman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.basisresearch.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3211544",
"legalName": "BASIS RESEARCH LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003441-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003441-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}