← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Order Shields 2026+

Buyer: Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime →

BuyerMayor's Office for Policing and Crime
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Supply of Public Order Shields.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories 18100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award procedure under Lot 8.3 (Shields, Guards, Helmets & Accessories) of the YPO's PPE Workwear, Uniform and Managed Services Framework (ref. 1204).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 183306 median · 19.8 average (99 of 330 with a bid count)4.2 average (106 of 330 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI114.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award procedure under Lot 8.3 (Shields, Guards, Helmets & Accessories) of the YPO's PPE Workwear, Uniform and Managed Services Framework (ref. 1204).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Public Order Shields 2026+

Statusactive
Value£499,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065423
Latest release ID013513-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 15:00:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026award, contract013513-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013513-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-13T15:00:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065423",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013513-2026-11400608387-1",
      "title": "Public Order Shields 2026+",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05477605",
          "name": "D.M.S. PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11400608387",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Contract shall expire on 31 July 2028, unless extended at the Customer's sole discretion for up to an additional 6 months, and unless terminated earlier pursuant to this Contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award procedure under Lot 8.3 (Shields, Guards, Helmets & Accessories) of the YPO's PPE Workwear, Uniform and Managed Services Framework (ref. 1204).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Order Shields 2026+",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Public Order Shields.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award procedure under Lot 8.3 (Shields, Guards, Helmets & Accessories) of the YPO's PPE Workwear, Uniform and Managed Services Framework (ref. 1204).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hayley.Peacock2@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05477605",
      "name": "D.M.S. PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Halesowen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05477605",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "D.M.S. PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103637",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013513-2026-11400608387-1",
      "title": "Public Order Shields 2026+",
      "value": {
        "amount": 499999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013513-2026-11400608387-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013513-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013513-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-13T15:00:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065423",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
    "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013513-2026-11400608387-1",
      "title": "Public Order Shields 2026+",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05477605",
          "name": "D.M.S. PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11400608387",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Contract shall expire on 31 July 2028, unless extended at the Customer's sole discretion for up to an additional 6 months, and unless terminated earlier pursuant to this Contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award procedure under Lot 8.3 (Shields, Guards, Helmets & Accessories) of the YPO's PPE Workwear, Uniform and Managed Services Framework (ref. 1204).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Order Shields 2026+",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Public Order Shields.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award procedure under Lot 8.3 (Shields, Guards, Helmets & Accessories) of the YPO's PPE Workwear, Uniform and Managed Services Framework (ref. 1204).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174468",
      "name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard, Victoria Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hayley.Peacock2@met.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05477605",
      "name": "D.M.S. PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Halesowen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05477605",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "D.M.S. PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103637",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013513-2026-11400608387-1",
      "title": "Public Order Shields 2026+",
      "value": {
        "amount": 499999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013513-2026-11400608387-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}