Uniform and PPE
Public Order Uniform & PPE
Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →
Public Order Requirements
UKM · UKM
Public Order Uniform & PPE
Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50
Equipment (and servicing where applicable)
Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Protective gear | Not published |
| 2 | Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Protective gear (18143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 543 | 7 median · 46.8 average (218 of 543 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (228 of 543 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 3.5 median · 5.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 30 | 12 median · 26.5 average (17 of 30 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (17 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080431-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 09:21:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 11 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080431-2025 |
| 19 Mar 2025 | tender | 010180-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080431-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 15,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 15,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T09:21:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793794"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "080431-2025-1",
"title": "Uniform and PPE",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168498",
"name": "Chiltern Global"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75026",
"name": "Civil Defence Supply Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168499",
"name": "Level Peaks Associates"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168500",
"name": "MC Products"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168501",
"name": "Mi Hub Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112088",
"name": "Niton Equipment"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168502",
"name": "Price Western Leather Co. Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "080431-2025-2",
"title": "Equipment (& Servicing where applicable)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112088",
"name": "Niton Equipment"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15186",
"name": "WEBER RESCUE UK LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168503",
"name": "Sigma Security Devices Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Uniform and PPE",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Public Order Uniform & PPE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Equipment (& Servicing where applicable)",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Equipment (and servicing where applicable)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Order Requirements",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Public Order Requirements",
"classification": {
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emma.Drysdale@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168498",
"name": "Chiltern Global",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chesham",
"postalCode": "HP5 3HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11 Alma Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chiltern Global"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7789531129"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112088",
"name": "Niton Equipment",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Niton House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Niton Equipment"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75026",
"name": "Civil Defence Supply Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "LN6QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "units 5 & 6 Paving way , off whisby road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civil Defence Supply Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168499",
"name": "Level Peaks Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Hereford Trade Park, Holmer Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Level Peaks Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7766727601"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168500",
"name": "MC Products",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, The Yardley Centre, Yardley Road, Knowsley Industrial Park North, Yardley Road, Yardley Road, Yardley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MC Products"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1515480144"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168501",
"name": "Mi Hub Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE74 2UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Long Acre, Willow Farm Business Park, Castle Donington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mi Hub Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168502",
"name": "Price Western Leather Co. Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Minehead",
"postalCode": "TA24 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vennland Way, Ponsford Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Price Western Leather Co. Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15186",
"name": "WEBER RESCUE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "WAKEFIELD",
"postalCode": "WF1 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SALES & SERVICE CENTRE, TADMAN BUSINESS PARK, TADMAN STREET"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WEBER RESCUE UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168503",
"name": "Sigma Security Devices Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN24 0FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Connect 10, Foster Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sigma Security Devices Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080431-2025-1",
"title": "Uniform and PPE",
"value": {
"amount": 1962450,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080431-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "080431-2025-2",
"title": "Equipment (& Servicing where applicable)",
"value": {
"amount": 218050,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080431-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:817853)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080431-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 15,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 15,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 15,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T09:21:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793794"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "080431-2025-1",
"title": "Uniform and PPE",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168498",
"name": "Chiltern Global"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75026",
"name": "Civil Defence Supply Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168499",
"name": "Level Peaks Associates"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168500",
"name": "MC Products"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168501",
"name": "Mi Hub Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112088",
"name": "Niton Equipment"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168502",
"name": "Price Western Leather Co. Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "080431-2025-2",
"title": "Equipment (& Servicing where applicable)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112088",
"name": "Niton Equipment"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15186",
"name": "WEBER RESCUE UK LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168503",
"name": "Sigma Security Devices Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Uniform and PPE",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Public Order Uniform & PPE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Equipment (& Servicing where applicable)",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Equipment (and servicing where applicable)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Order Requirements",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Public Order Requirements",
"classification": {
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Emma.Drysdale@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168498",
"name": "Chiltern Global",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chesham",
"postalCode": "HP5 3HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11 Alma Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chiltern Global"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7789531129"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112088",
"name": "Niton Equipment",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 9NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Niton House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Niton Equipment"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75026",
"name": "Civil Defence Supply Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "LN6QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "units 5 & 6 Paving way , off whisby road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civil Defence Supply Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168499",
"name": "Level Peaks Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Hereford Trade Park, Holmer Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Level Peaks Associates"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7766727601"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168500",
"name": "MC Products",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, The Yardley Centre, Yardley Road, Knowsley Industrial Park North, Yardley Road, Yardley Road, Yardley Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MC Products"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1515480144"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168501",
"name": "Mi Hub Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE74 2UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Long Acre, Willow Farm Business Park, Castle Donington"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mi Hub Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168502",
"name": "Price Western Leather Co. Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Minehead",
"postalCode": "TA24 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vennland Way, Ponsford Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Price Western Leather Co. Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15186",
"name": "WEBER RESCUE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "WAKEFIELD",
"postalCode": "WF1 5RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SALES & SERVICE CENTRE, TADMAN BUSINESS PARK, TADMAN STREET"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WEBER RESCUE UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168503",
"name": "Sigma Security Devices Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN24 0FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Connect 10, Foster Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sigma Security Devices Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080431-2025-1",
"title": "Uniform and PPE",
"value": {
"amount": 1962450,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080431-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "080431-2025-2",
"title": "Equipment (& Servicing where applicable)",
"value": {
"amount": 218050,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080431-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:817853)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010180-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-19T14:43:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793794"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Uniform and PPE",
"value": {
"amount": 2024550,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Public Order Uniform & PPE",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Equipment (& Servicing where applicable)",
"value": {
"amount": 224950,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Equipment (and servicing where applicable)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Order Requirements",
"value": {
"amount": 2249500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Public Order Requirements",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "Emma.Drysdale@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=793794.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits Questions as per Tender Document\n(SC Ref:793794)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=793794",
"initiationType": "tender"
}