← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Library of Science (PLOS) – OpenAccess Publishing for UKHSA staff

Buyer: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency →

BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2024

What is being bought

This VEAT notice is to indicate that UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) intends to award a contract to Jisc Services Limited. This agreement provides fees for unlimited publishing for corresponding authors from participating institutions in PLOS’ four equity titles: PLOS Water, PLOS Climate, PLOS Global Public Health, and PLOS Mental Health.

Delivery location

UKI42

Categories

Publishing services 79970000Publishing services 79970000

Lot details

Lot 1

Public Library of Science (PLOS) - Open Access Publishing for UKHSA staff. This agreement will allow all UKHSA staff to publish Open Access articles in the PLOS journals without incurring any publication charges at the time of submission.<br/><br/>JISC have negotiated the terms with the publisher on behalf of the UK Academic and Research community.<br/><br/>Unlimited publishing in seven PLOS journals (PLOS Computational Biology, PLOS Pathogens, PLOS <br/>Genetics, PLOS Neglected Tropical Diseases, PLOS ONE, PLOS Digital Health, and PLOS Complex Systems) for corresponding authors in return for a flat fee. In addition, PLOS Global Equity.<br/><br/>This agreement provides fees for unlimited publishing for corresponding authors from participating institutions in PLOS’ four equity titles: PLOS Water, PLOS Climate, PLOS Global Public Health, and PLOS Mental Health.<br/><br/>UKHSA believes that Jisc Services Limited is the only supplier capable of providing this level of cover due to the fact they are the OEM and do not instruct any third party agents or providers to complete or carry out the service activities on these instruments.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Publishing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Publishing services (79970000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer321.5 median · 1.5 average (4 of 32 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI42105 median · 6.4 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUKHSA believes that Jisc Services Limited is the only supplier capable of providing this level of cover due to the fact they are the OEM and do not instruct any third party agents or providers to complete or carry out the service activities on these instruments.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001414-2024-1

Statusactive
ValueUS$31,632

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d7e
Latest release ID001414-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 16 2024 11:45:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2024award, contract001414-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001414-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T11:45:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001414-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102525",
          "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 31632,
          "currency": "USD"
        },
        "description": "PLOS is the only supplier who is able to provide this resource. PLOS confirmed that the current deal on offer is only available via Jisc."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d7e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Public Library of Science (PLOS) - Open Access Publishing for UKHSA staff. This agreement will allow all UKHSA staff to publish Open Access articles in the PLOS journals without incurring any publication charges at the time of submission.<br/><br/>JISC have negotiated the terms with the publisher on behalf of the UK Academic and Research community.<br/><br/>Unlimited publishing in seven PLOS journals (PLOS Computational Biology, PLOS Pathogens, PLOS <br/>Genetics, PLOS Neglected Tropical Diseases, PLOS ONE, PLOS Digital Health, and PLOS Complex Systems) for corresponding authors in return for a flat fee. In addition, PLOS Global Equity.<br/><br/>This agreement provides fees for unlimited publishing for corresponding authors from participating institutions in PLOS’ four equity titles: PLOS Water, PLOS Climate, PLOS Global Public Health, and PLOS Mental Health.<br/><br/>UKHSA believes that Jisc Services Limited is the only supplier capable of providing this level of cover due to the fact they are the OEM and do not instruct any third party agents or providers to complete or carry out the service activities on these instruments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKHSA Colindale,<br/>61 Colindale Avenue,<br/>London NW9 5EQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Publishing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Library of Science (PLOS) – OpenAccess Publishing for UKHSA staff",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT notice is to indicate that UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) intends to award a contract to Jisc Services Limited. This agreement provides fees for unlimited publishing for corresponding authors from participating institutions in PLOS’ four equity titles: PLOS Water, PLOS Climate, PLOS Global Public Health, and PLOS Mental Health.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79970000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Publishing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "UKHSA believes that Jisc Services Limited is the only supplier capable of providing this level of cover due to the fact they are the OEM and do not instruct any third party agents or providers to complete or carry out the service activities on these instruments.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "procurement.operations@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102525",
      "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc-content.ac.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "legalName": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001414-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31632,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001414-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001414-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001414-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T11:45:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001414-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102525",
          "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "value": {
          "amount": 31632,
          "currency": "USD"
        },
        "description": "PLOS is the only supplier who is able to provide this resource. PLOS confirmed that the current deal on offer is only available via Jisc."
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d7e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Public Library of Science (PLOS) - Open Access Publishing for UKHSA staff. This agreement will allow all UKHSA staff to publish Open Access articles in the PLOS journals without incurring any publication charges at the time of submission.<br/><br/>JISC have negotiated the terms with the publisher on behalf of the UK Academic and Research community.<br/><br/>Unlimited publishing in seven PLOS journals (PLOS Computational Biology, PLOS Pathogens, PLOS <br/>Genetics, PLOS Neglected Tropical Diseases, PLOS ONE, PLOS Digital Health, and PLOS Complex Systems) for corresponding authors in return for a flat fee. In addition, PLOS Global Equity.<br/><br/>This agreement provides fees for unlimited publishing for corresponding authors from participating institutions in PLOS’ four equity titles: PLOS Water, PLOS Climate, PLOS Global Public Health, and PLOS Mental Health.<br/><br/>UKHSA believes that Jisc Services Limited is the only supplier capable of providing this level of cover due to the fact they are the OEM and do not instruct any third party agents or providers to complete or carry out the service activities on these instruments.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UKHSA Colindale,<br/>61 Colindale Avenue,<br/>London NW9 5EQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Publishing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Library of Science (PLOS) – OpenAccess Publishing for UKHSA staff",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This VEAT notice is to indicate that UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) intends to award a contract to Jisc Services Limited. This agreement provides fees for unlimited publishing for corresponding authors from participating institutions in PLOS’ four equity titles: PLOS Water, PLOS Climate, PLOS Global Public Health, and PLOS Mental Health.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79970000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Publishing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "UKHSA believes that Jisc Services Limited is the only supplier capable of providing this level of cover due to the fact they are the OEM and do not instruct any third party agents or providers to complete or carry out the service activities on these instruments.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "procurement.operations@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102525",
      "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc-content.ac.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "legalName": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001414-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31632,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001414-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}