← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Health Services

Buyer: Plymouth City Council →

BuyerPlymouth City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2025

What is being bought

To commission public health services as part of a Locally Enhanced Service in a pay by activity basis. The services to be commissioned in accordance with the relevant service specifications are: Smoking cessation Nicotine Replacement Therapy Emergency Hormonal Contraception Substance use supervised consumption (on behalf of the Plymouth Alliance for Complex Lives)

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the direct award process B (Part 2 (8)) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Meets the criteria for Direct Award B. Unrestricted patient choice, opportunity for providers to express an interest in providing the services and provider is able to meet all requirements in relation to these services. The contract award decision was taken by Plymouth City Council on 4/06/2025 by the responsible officer within the Office for Director of Public Health. The contract is for period 12/06/2025 to 31/03/2026 No conflicts of interest was declared.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK41451 median · 4.8 average (22 of 45 with a bid count)2 average (24 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract falls under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Public Health Services

Statusactive
Value£10,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0555a2
Latest release ID036007-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 30 2025 09:55:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2025award, contract036007-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036007-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-30T10:55:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152880",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036007-2025-PEO25001-1",
      "title": "Public Health Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15544130",
          "name": "Kimiver Ltd (Cattedown Pharmacy)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the direct award process B (Part 2 (8)) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nMeets the criteria for Direct Award B. Unrestricted patient choice, opportunity for providers to express an interest in providing the services and provider is able to meet all requirements in relation to these services.\nThe contract award decision was taken by Plymouth City Council on 4/06/2025 by the responsible officer within the Office for Director of Public Health. The contract is for period 12/06/2025 to 31/03/2026\nNo conflicts of interest was declared.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To commission public health services as part of a Locally Enhanced Service in a pay by activity basis. \nThe services to be commissioned in accordance with the relevant service specifications are: \nSmoking cessation \nNicotine Replacement Therapy \nEmergency Hormonal Contraception \nSubstance use supervised consumption (on behalf of the Plymouth Alliance for Complex Lives)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract falls under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152880",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL13BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBQP -8499-TLMP",
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number - (GB-PPON)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natasha Yeoman",
        "email": "natasha.yeoman@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15544130",
      "name": "Kimiver Ltd (Cattedown Pharmacy)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4B Cattedown Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15544130",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kimiver Ltd (Cattedown Pharmacy)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036007-2025-PEO25001-1",
      "title": "Public Health Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036007-2025-PEO25001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2025 · 036007-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036007-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-30T10:55:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152880",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036007-2025-PEO25001-1",
      "title": "Public Health Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15544130",
          "name": "Kimiver Ltd (Cattedown Pharmacy)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the direct award process B (Part 2 (8)) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nMeets the criteria for Direct Award B. Unrestricted patient choice, opportunity for providers to express an interest in providing the services and provider is able to meet all requirements in relation to these services.\nThe contract award decision was taken by Plymouth City Council on 4/06/2025 by the responsible officer within the Office for Director of Public Health. The contract is for period 12/06/2025 to 31/03/2026\nNo conflicts of interest was declared.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To commission public health services as part of a Locally Enhanced Service in a pay by activity basis. \nThe services to be commissioned in accordance with the relevant service specifications are: \nSmoking cessation \nNicotine Replacement Therapy \nEmergency Hormonal Contraception \nSubstance use supervised consumption (on behalf of the Plymouth Alliance for Complex Lives)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract falls under The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152880",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL13BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBQP -8499-TLMP",
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number - (GB-PPON)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natasha Yeoman",
        "email": "natasha.yeoman@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15544130",
      "name": "Kimiver Ltd (Cattedown Pharmacy)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4B Cattedown Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15544130",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kimiver Ltd (Cattedown Pharmacy)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036007-2025-PEO25001-1",
      "title": "Public Health Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036007-2025-PEO25001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}