Lot 1
Provision of Public Health Nursing Case Management Hosted Software as a Service
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Swindon Borough Council is seeking to enter into a contract with a single supplier for the Supply, Installation and Configuration the Public Health Nursing Case Management Hosted Software as a Service which shall be held at The Meadow, Leigh Road, Swindon, SN2 5DE. The contract term shall be for 10 years with the option to extend for a further 5 x 1 year extension periods. The estimated contract value is between £500,000 to £1.300,000 Full details relating to the Services are provided in the Tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications are to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 28th January 2026, 14:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 4th February 2026, 14:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Supplying the South West Portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN802552. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
UKK14
Provision of Public Health Nursing Case Management Hosted Software as a Service
Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,086 | 1 median · 11.9 average (1,778 of 5,086 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,089 of 5,086 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 12 | 1 median · 6.4 average (7 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c17c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061830-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 13:50:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061830-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061830-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-01T14:50:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c17c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184075",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061830-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Private Limited Company - 62090 - Other information technology service activities",
"name": "Access UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN802552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial term is 10 years with 5 x 1 Year Contract extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Public Health Nursing Case Management Hosted Software as a Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Health Nursling Case Management Hosted Software as a Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council is seeking to enter into a contract with a single supplier for the Supply, Installation and Configuration the Public Health Nursing Case Management Hosted Software as a Service which shall be held at The Meadow, Leigh Road, Swindon, SN2 5DE. The contract term shall be for 10 years with the option to extend for a further 5 x 1 year extension periods. The estimated contract value is between £500,000 to £1.300,000 Full details relating to the Services are provided in the Tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications are to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 28th January 2026, 14:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 4th February 2026, 14:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Supplying the South West Portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN802552. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Government Commercial Agency RM6259 Lot 2 was used for this procurement and sent to all the Suppliers under this lot.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184075",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN12JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Local Authority",
"legalName": "Swindon Borough Council",
"schemeEntered": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pablo Gomez",
"email": "Pgomez@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Private Limited Company - 62090 - Other information technology service activities",
"name": "Access UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Loughbourgh",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armstrong Building"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Private Limited Company - 62090 - Other information technology service activities",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Access UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2608",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061830-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1169012.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061830-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061830-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-01T14:50:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c17c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-184075",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "061830-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Private Limited Company - 62090 - Other information technology service activities",
"name": "Access UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN802552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial term is 10 years with 5 x 1 Year Contract extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Public Health Nursing Case Management Hosted Software as a Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Health Nursling Case Management Hosted Software as a Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council is seeking to enter into a contract with a single supplier for the Supply, Installation and Configuration the Public Health Nursing Case Management Hosted Software as a Service which shall be held at The Meadow, Leigh Road, Swindon, SN2 5DE. The contract term shall be for 10 years with the option to extend for a further 5 x 1 year extension periods. The estimated contract value is between £500,000 to £1.300,000 Full details relating to the Services are provided in the Tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications are to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 28th January 2026, 14:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 4th February 2026, 14:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Supplying the South West Portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN802552. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Government Commercial Agency RM6259 Lot 2 was used for this procurement and sent to all the Suppliers under this lot.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184075",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN12JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Local Authority",
"legalName": "Swindon Borough Council",
"schemeEntered": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pablo Gomez",
"email": "Pgomez@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Private Limited Company - 62090 - Other information technology service activities",
"name": "Access UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Loughbourgh",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armstrong Building"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Private Limited Company - 62090 - Other information technology service activities",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Access UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2608",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061830-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1169012.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061830-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}