Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Weighting (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Council is tendering a contract for Public Health Nursing Services for Children and Young People aged 0 to 19 (or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND)). The aim of the service is to deliver the Healthy Child Programme for children and young people aged 0 to 19 (or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with SEND). This is the national delivery model by which Public Health Nursing services are provided. The aims of the Healthy Child Programme include the following: • to ensure a healthy start to life • to identify and address health needs early • to prevent health problems • to support school readiness and learning • to protect children and families • to promote health equity
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Weighting (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 15,071 | 1 median · 35.8 average (6,698 of 15,071 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,567 of 15,071 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 448 | 8.5 median · 446.5 average (10 of 448 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (10 of 448 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£9,390,981 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £14,434,350.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059715 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059361-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 11:11:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059361-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,434,350 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059361-2026 |
| 9 Sept 2025 | planning | 055183-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059361-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:11:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059715",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14434350
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Health Nursing Services for Children and Young People aged 0 to 19 (or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND))",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14434350
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059361-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059361-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:11:05+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "we will be running 5 stages procurement which all have been explained fully in the Tendering Pack"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council is tendering a contract for Public Health Nursing Services for Children and Young People aged 0 to 19 (or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND)).\nThe aim of the service is to deliver the Healthy Child Programme for children and young people aged 0 to 19 (or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with SEND). This is the national delivery model by which Public Health Nursing services are provided. The aims of the Healthy Child Programme include the following:\n•\tto ensure a healthy start to life\n•\tto identify and address health needs early\n•\tto prevent health problems\n•\tto support school readiness and learning\n•\tto protect children and families\n•\tto promote health equity",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T11:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wokingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Areej Shabaa",
"email": "Areej.shabaa@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059361-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:11:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059715",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14434350
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Health Nursing Services for Children and Young People aged 0 to 19 (or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND))",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14434350
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059361-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059361-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:11:05+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "we will be running 5 stages procurement which all have been explained fully in the Tendering Pack"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Council is tendering a contract for Public Health Nursing Services for Children and Young People aged 0 to 19 (or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND)).\nThe aim of the service is to deliver the Healthy Child Programme for children and young people aged 0 to 19 (or up to the age of 25 for care leavers and those with SEND). This is the national delivery model by which Public Health Nursing services are provided. The aims of the Healthy Child Programme include the following:\n•\tto ensure a healthy start to life\n•\tto identify and address health needs early\n•\tto prevent health problems\n•\tto support school readiness and learning\n•\tto protect children and families\n•\tto promote health equity",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T11:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wokingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Areej Shabaa",
"email": "Areej.shabaa@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055183-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T18:03:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059715",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": " Public Health Nursing Service (0–19 / up to 25 for SEND) ",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council are tendering for a service to deliver high quality 0-19 (up to 25 for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities) Public Health Nursing from 1st April 2027.\nSince services fall within CPV Code 85323000-9 (community health services delivered to individuals) the procurement will be carried out under the Provider Selection Regime under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Areej Shabaa",
"email": "Areej.shabaa@wokingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055183-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055183-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T18:03:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "we will be issuing suppliers assessments for completion, once they submit their answers, we will be inviting them on one to one meeting to discuss our requirements and outcomes.\nAll responses to Market Engagement should be submitted no later than 23rd September 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}