← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Public Health Nursing Service

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Public Health Nursing Service The Public Health Nursing Service is a universal service focused on the implementation of the evidence-based Healthy Child Programme, aimed at supporting healthy childhood development, supporting families, reducing inequalities and improving health and wellbeing. The Service works in the community and is required to be accessible to every child in the District. Several elements of the service are CBMDC’s statutory responsibility to deliver and this is a clinical service. This is a modification notice adding an additional maximum £1,165,927.69

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,4871 median · 36.6 average (6,376 of 14,487 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,228 of 14,487 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer161 median · 3.7 average (9 of 16 with a bid count)1.4 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE41811 median · 2.3 average (38 of 81 with a bid count)1.3 average (39 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Public Health Nursing Service

Statusactive
Value£27,651,981

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de59
Latest release ID009077-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 15:32:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate009077-2026
12 Feb 2025award, contract004819-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009077-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T15:32:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009077-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Public Health Nursing Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173283",
          "name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173284",
          "name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Public Health Nursing Service The Public Health Nursing Service is a universal service focused on the implementation of the evidence-based Healthy Child Programme, aimed at supporting healthy childhood development, supporting families, reducing inequalities and improving health and wellbeing. The Service works in the community and is required to be accessible to every child in the District. Several elements of the service are CBMDC’s statutory responsibility to deliver and this is a clinical service.\nThis is a modification notice adding an additional maximum £1,165,927.69",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Health Nursing Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Any representations must be received to the Authority by midnight of the 8th working day of this notice (24 February 2025)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Hancock",
        "email": "nicola.hancock@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173283",
      "name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD18 3LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173284",
      "name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD183LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009077-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Public Health Nursing Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27651980.69,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009077-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Following the identification of key areas of unmet needs through the ongoing 0-19 service review there is a need to urgently increase the capacity of the health visiting service to provide enhanced levels of support to vulnerable families to reduce escalation of needs subsequently requiring specialist input.",
          "description": "This is a modification notice adding an additional maximum £1,165,927.69"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Decision makers are People's Commissioning City of Bradford District Metropolitan Council.\nThe decion for award is based on the current provider meeting the Key Criteria as follows:\nKey Criteria Weighting (out of 100%)\n1) Quality & Innovation - 30%\n2) Value - 20%\n3) Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - 20%\n4) Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice - 20%\n5) Social Value - 10%",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 009077-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "009077-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T15:32:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009077-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Public Health Nursing Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173283",
          "name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173284",
          "name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Public Health Nursing Service The Public Health Nursing Service is a universal service focused on the implementation of the evidence-based Healthy Child Programme, aimed at supporting healthy childhood development, supporting families, reducing inequalities and improving health and wellbeing. The Service works in the community and is required to be accessible to every child in the District. Several elements of the service are CBMDC’s statutory responsibility to deliver and this is a clinical service.\nThis is a modification notice adding an additional maximum £1,165,927.69",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Health Nursing Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Any representations must be received to the Authority by midnight of the 8th working day of this notice (24 February 2025)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Hancock",
        "email": "nicola.hancock@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173283",
      "name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD18 3LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173284",
      "name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD183LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009077-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Public Health Nursing Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27651980.69,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009077-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Following the identification of key areas of unmet needs through the ongoing 0-19 service review there is a need to urgently increase the capacity of the health visiting service to provide enhanced levels of support to vulnerable families to reduce escalation of needs subsequently requiring specialist input.",
          "description": "This is a modification notice adding an additional maximum £1,165,927.69"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Decision makers are People's Commissioning City of Bradford District Metropolitan Council.\nThe decion for award is based on the current provider meeting the Key Criteria as follows:\nKey Criteria Weighting (out of 100%)\n1) Quality & Innovation - 30%\n2) Value - 20%\n3) Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - 20%\n4) Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice - 20%\n5) Social Value - 10%",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2025 · 004819-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004819-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-12T17:31:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004819-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Public Health Nursing Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-137753",
          "name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "n/a. Additional information: Contract for Public Health Nursing Service. To be awarded to Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust  - Address: New Mill, Saltaire, Bradford, BD183LD, United Kingdom. CPV code 85100000 - Health Services. Contract will be awarded for a period of 2 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City of Bradford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Health Nursing Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Public Health Nursing Service The Public Health Nursing Service is a universal service focused on the implementation of the evidence-based Healthy Child Programme, aimed at supporting healthy childhood development, supporting families, reducing inequalities and improving health and wellbeing. The Service works in the community and is required to be accessible to every child in the District. Several elements of the service are CBMDC’s statutory responsibility to deliver and this is a clinical service.\nThis is an Intention to Award (NOT AN AWARD NOTICE) for a contract to deliver Public Health Nursing Service to an existing provider, following Direct Award Process C,\nunder the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023",
    "reviewDetails": "Any representations must be received to the Authority by midnight of the 8th working day of this notice (24 February 2025)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marlon Roy",
        "email": "marlon.roy@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483984809"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137753",
      "name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD183LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Mill, Saltaire, Bradford, United Kingdom. "
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004819-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Public Health Nursing Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24248000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004819-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Decision makers are People's Commissioning City of Bradford District Metropolitan Council.\nThe decion for award is based on the current provider meeting the Key Criteria as follows:\nKey Criteria Weighting (out of 100%)\n1) Quality & Innovation - 30%\n2) Value - 20%\n3) Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - 20%\n4) Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice - 20%\n5) Social Value - 10%",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}