← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Public Healrt Academic Supervision

Buyer: Health Education England →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHealth Education England
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jul 2022
Value£85,000
Published29 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Introduction of Academic learning sets which will have the general aims of:<br/><br/>• helping Registrars achieve key area 8 and other relevant learning outcomes of the curriculum <br/>• stimulating academic research consideration, in particular in service settings<br/>• enabling opportunities for academic teaching<br/>• providing an opportunity for peer support, academic reflection, shared learning, career progression

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Special education services 80340000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Detailed Requirements <br/>The academic learning sets will have the general aims of:<br/>• helping Registrars achieve key area 8 and other relevant learning outcomes of the curriculum <br/>• stimulating academic research consideration, in particular in service settings<br/>• enabling opportunities for academic teaching<br/>• providing an opportunity for peer support, academic reflection, shared learning, career progression <br/>Each learning set will:<br/>1. have representation from all years of training and involve StRs, Academic Clinical/Public Health Fellows (ACFs/APHFs), Academic Clinical Lecturers (ACLs) and Clinical Research Fellows (CRFs)<br/>2. have ten members (therefore approximately five in total in the region). <br/>3. meet three times a year, each meeting to be for two hours<br/><br/>The AS will: <br/>1. provide supervision, support and advice on an ongoing basis in relation to research projects.<br/>2. assist the StR identify their training and academic learning needs, develop appropriate strategies and identify resources to meet these needs. <br/>3. give advice in relation to specific academic topics and other work such as publication of material.<br/>4. lead the study groups <br/>5. have an interest in and enthusiasm for teaching.<br/>6. not need to be public health trained.<br/>7. attend training as needed and organised by HEWM <br/><br/><br/>Tenderers should be capable of demonstrating:<br/>Commitment to this area of work and the overall aim of providing high quality academic supervision<br/>• Ability to work with a range of key partners within Public Health and academia.<br/>• A track record of involvement in postgraduate Public Health training.<br/>• Ability to deliver the functions of academic supervision through the learning sets<br/>• A working knowledge of the Public Health training programme.<br/>A short biography of those involved in the delivery should be submitted. This should include professional status, details of expertise in the area, experience of delivering academic supervision and ideally leading learning sets. Additional information: Documents available from:<br/>http://health.atamis.co.uk

Statusactive
Value£85,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Sept 2022 to 4 Sept 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Special education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8751 median · 1.6 average (776 of 875 with a bid count)1 average (793 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42595 median · 23 average (21 of 59 with a bid count)4 average (23 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2993 median · 3 average (1 of 299 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 299 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034bcc
Latest release ID017702-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 29 2022 09:16:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£85,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2022tender017702-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017702-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T10:16:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C83815",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 85000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Detailed Requirements <br/>The academic learning sets will have the general aims of:<br/>•\thelping Registrars achieve key area 8 and other relevant learning outcomes of the curriculum <br/>•\tstimulating academic research consideration, in particular in service settings<br/>•\tenabling opportunities for academic teaching<br/>•\tproviding an opportunity for peer support, academic reflection, shared learning, career progression <br/>Each learning set will:<br/>1.\thave representation from all years of training and involve StRs, Academic Clinical/Public Health  Fellows (ACFs/APHFs), Academic Clinical Lecturers (ACLs) and Clinical Research Fellows (CRFs)<br/>2.\thave ten members (therefore approximately five in total in the region). <br/>3.\tmeet three times a year, each meeting to be for two hours<br/><br/>The AS will: <br/>1.\tprovide supervision, support and advice on an ongoing basis in relation to research projects.<br/>2.\tassist the StR identify their training and academic learning needs, develop appropriate strategies and identify resources to meet these needs.  <br/>3.\tgive advice in relation to specific academic topics and other work such as publication of material.<br/>4.\tlead the study groups <br/>5.\thave an interest in and enthusiasm for teaching.<br/>6.\tnot need to be public health trained.<br/>7.\tattend training as needed and organised by HEWM  <br/><br/><br/>Tenderers should be capable of demonstrating:<br/>Commitment to this area of work and the overall aim of providing high quality academic supervision<br/>•\tAbility to work with a range of key partners within Public Health and academia.<br/>•\tA track record of involvement in postgraduate Public Health training.<br/>•\tAbility to deliver the functions of academic supervision through the learning sets<br/>•\tA working knowledge of the Public Health training programme.<br/>A short biography of those involved in the delivery should be submitted. This should include professional status, details of expertise in the area, experience of delivering academic supervision and ideally leading learning sets. Additional information: Documents available from:<br/>http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Healrt Academic Supervision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 85000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Introduction of Academic learning sets which will have the general aims of:<br/><br/>•\thelping Registrars achieve key area 8 and other relevant learning outcomes of the curriculum <br/>•\tstimulating academic research consideration, in particular in service settings<br/>•\tenabling opportunities for academic teaching<br/>•\tproviding an opportunity for peer support, academic reflection, shared learning, career progression",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Phil Scott",
        "email": "philip.scott@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38500",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncome Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Documents Available from:<br/>http://health.atamis.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2022 · 017702-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017702-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T10:16:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C83815",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 85000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Detailed Requirements <br/>The academic learning sets will have the general aims of:<br/>•\thelping Registrars achieve key area 8 and other relevant learning outcomes of the curriculum <br/>•\tstimulating academic research consideration, in particular in service settings<br/>•\tenabling opportunities for academic teaching<br/>•\tproviding an opportunity for peer support, academic reflection, shared learning, career progression <br/>Each learning set will:<br/>1.\thave representation from all years of training and involve StRs, Academic Clinical/Public Health  Fellows (ACFs/APHFs), Academic Clinical Lecturers (ACLs) and Clinical Research Fellows (CRFs)<br/>2.\thave ten members (therefore approximately five in total in the region). <br/>3.\tmeet three times a year, each meeting to be for two hours<br/><br/>The AS will: <br/>1.\tprovide supervision, support and advice on an ongoing basis in relation to research projects.<br/>2.\tassist the StR identify their training and academic learning needs, develop appropriate strategies and identify resources to meet these needs.  <br/>3.\tgive advice in relation to specific academic topics and other work such as publication of material.<br/>4.\tlead the study groups <br/>5.\thave an interest in and enthusiasm for teaching.<br/>6.\tnot need to be public health trained.<br/>7.\tattend training as needed and organised by HEWM  <br/><br/><br/>Tenderers should be capable of demonstrating:<br/>Commitment to this area of work and the overall aim of providing high quality academic supervision<br/>•\tAbility to work with a range of key partners within Public Health and academia.<br/>•\tA track record of involvement in postgraduate Public Health training.<br/>•\tAbility to deliver the functions of academic supervision through the learning sets<br/>•\tA working knowledge of the Public Health training programme.<br/>A short biography of those involved in the delivery should be submitted. This should include professional status, details of expertise in the area, experience of delivering academic supervision and ideally leading learning sets. Additional information: Documents available from:<br/>http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Healrt Academic Supervision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 85000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Introduction of Academic learning sets which will have the general aims of:<br/><br/>•\thelping Registrars achieve key area 8 and other relevant learning outcomes of the curriculum <br/>•\tstimulating academic research consideration, in particular in service settings<br/>•\tenabling opportunities for academic teaching<br/>•\tproviding an opportunity for peer support, academic reflection, shared learning, career progression",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Phil Scott",
        "email": "philip.scott@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38500",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Duncome Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Documents Available from:<br/>http://health.atamis.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}